RFPCLOSED
Save

City of North Tonawanda Fire Department Strategic Plan RFP #2026-01

City of North Tonawanda logoCity of North Tonawanda
Due
Aug 5, 2026
Deadline passed
Primary contact
Douglas D. Orlowski
(716) 693-2201

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of North Tonawanda Fire Department is seeking proposals for a Comprehensive Strategic Plan, Community Risk Assessment, and Standard of Cover. Bids are due by August 5, 2026, at the City Clerk's Office.

What you must deliver

Community Risk Assessment, Standard of Cover document, Capital Facility and Staffing Roadmap

How it's scored

Proposed Development Process (40%), Relevant Experience (25%), Understanding of City Needs (25%), Professional References (10%)

Get notified when North Tonawanda posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of North Tonawanda Fire Department is seeking proposals for a Comprehensive Strategic Plan, Community Risk Assessment, and Standard of Cover. Bids are due by August 5, 2026, at the City Clerk's Office.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Proposed Development Process40%
Relevant Experience25%
Understanding of City Needs25%
Professional References10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

3
  • Community Risk Assessment
  • Standard of Cover document
  • Capital Facility and Staffing Roadmap

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Non-collusion certificate
  • Signed bid proposal form
  • Technical proposal
  • Price proposal

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
Client Service LeaderProject ManagerSubconsultants
Submit to
North Tonawanda City Clerk’s Office, 216 Payne Avenue, North Tonawanda, NY 14120
Scope location
North Tonawanda, NY

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of North Tonawanda?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 5, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: North Tonawanda City Clerk’s Office, 216 Payne Avenue, North Tonawanda, NY 14120. For questions, contact Douglas D. Orlowski.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of North Tonawanda in NY, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Douglas D. Orlowski at (716) 693-2201. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Client Service Leader, Project Manager, Subconsultants. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Community Risk Assessment, Standard of Cover document, Capital Facility and Staffing Roadmap. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Proposed Development Process (40%), Relevant Experience (25%), Understanding of City Needs (25%), Professional References (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of North Tonawanda?

All active and historical solicitations from City of North Tonawanda are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of North Tonawanda regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: non-collusion certificate, signed bid proposal form, technical proposal, price proposal. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of North Tonawanda for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: North Tonawanda, NY. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required