RFQCLOSED
Save

City of Marysville Airport Consultant Qualifications RFQ 2026 - Marysville Airport (MYZ)

City of Marysville
Due
Oct 6, 2026
Deadline passed
Primary contact
Joshua Haverkamp
(785) 562-5331

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Marysville, Kansas is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (SOQ) from consultants for airfield development projects at the Marysville Airport (MYZ) anticipated over the next five years. The scope of work includes FY 2027 airfield lighting (estimated $1,370,000), runway reconstruction and widening, land acquisition, hangars, fuel facilities, perimeter fencing, and snow removal equipment buildings. Services may include preliminary and final design, bidding, construction observation, geotechnical investigations, and topographic surveying. The selection process conforms to FAA Advisory Circular 150/5100-14E. Submissions are limited to 28 pages and must be received via email by 2:00 p.m. on October 6, 2026. Inquiries are due by September 22, 2026.

What you must deliver

Statement of Qualifications PDF

How it's scored

Capability (30%), Relevant experience (20%), Knowledge of FAA standards (25%), Recent experience at similar airports (10%), History of meeting schedules/budgets (20%), Understanding of project challenges (15%)

Hear what Marysville plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Marysville, Kansas is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (SOQ) from consultants for airfield development projects at the Marysville Airport (MYZ) anticipated over the next five years.

The scope of work includes FY 2027 airfield lighting (estimated $1,370,000), runway reconstruction and widening, land acquisition, hangars, fuel facilities, perimeter fencing, and snow removal equipment buildings. Services may include preliminary and final design, bidding, construction observation, geotechnical investigations, and topographic surveying. The selection process conforms to FAA Advisory Circular 150/5100-14E. Submissions are limited to 28 pages and must be received via email by 2:00 p.m. on October 6, 2026. Inquiries are due by September 22, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Capability30%
Relevant experience20%
Knowledge of FAA standards25%
Recent experience at similar airports10%
History of meeting schedules/budgets20%
Understanding of project challenges15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Statement of Qualifications PDF

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Cover letter
  • Table of contents
  • Section dividers
  • Resumes
Scope location
Marysville, KS

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Marysville?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 6, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Joshua Haverkamp.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Marysville in KS, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Joshua Haverkamp at (785) 562-5331. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Statement of Qualifications PDF. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Capability (30%), Relevant experience (20%), Knowledge of FAA standards (25%), Recent experience at similar airports (10%), History of meeting schedules/budgets (20%), Understanding of project challen..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Marysville?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Marysville are tracked and searchable. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: cover letter, table of contents, section dividers, resumes. Review the full document from City of Marysville for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Marysville, KS. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required