RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Hiawassee RFP #22-01 Paris Business Center 2022

City of Hiawassee
Due
Jan 24, 2022
Deadline passed
Posted
Dec 15, 2021
Primary contact
Denise McKay

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Request for Proposals (RFP) #22-01 for Construction Manager services for the Paris Business Center project. The project involves renovating two historic buildings into a business center, including retail spaces, conference rooms, and a restaurant. Services include preconstruction and construction management.

What you must deliver

Firm Qualifications, Full Cost Proposals, Proposed Construction Schedule

How it's scored

Stability of the firm (10%), Skill of proposed staff (25%), Firm's relevant project experience and qualifications (15%), Firm's suitability to provide construction for the project (10%), Proposed Fee and General Conditions (30%), Proposer's responses to interview questions (10%)

Get notified when Hiawassee posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Request for Proposals (RFP) #22-01 for Construction Manager services for the Paris Business Center project.

The project involves renovating two historic buildings into a business center, including retail spaces, conference rooms, and a restaurant. Services include preconstruction and construction management.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Stability of the firm10%
Skill of proposed staff25%
Firm's relevant project experience and qualifications15%
Firm's suitability to provide construction for the project10%
Proposed Fee and General Conditions30%
Proposer's responses to interview questions10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

3
  • Firm Qualifications
  • Full Cost Proposals
  • Proposed Construction Schedule

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Exhibit A - Paris Business Center - Drawings.pdf
  • Exhibit B - Paris Business Center - Narratives.pdf
  • Exhibit C - Fee and General Conditions Proposal Summary
  • Exhibit D - A133-2019
  • Exhibit E - Certification Form
  • Exhibit F - Contractor Affidavit Under O.C.G.A. § 13-10-91(b)(1)
  • Exhibit G - Disclosure Statement
  • Exhibit H - Federal Conditions (ARC version)
  • Exhibit I - ARC 019 WR Wage Rates
Scope location
Hiawassee, GA
Projected sq ft
5,840 sq ft

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Hiawassee?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 24, 2022. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Denise McKay.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Hiawassee in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Denise McKay. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Firm Qualifications, Full Cost Proposals, Proposed Construction Schedule. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Stability of the firm (10%), Skill of proposed staff (25%), Firm's relevant project experience and qualifications (15%), Firm's suitability to provide construction for the project (10%), Proposed Fee..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Hiawassee?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Hiawassee are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Hiawassee regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Exhibit A - Paris Business Center - Drawings.pdf, Exhibit B - Paris Business Center - Narratives.pdf, Exhibit C - Fee and General Conditions Proposal Summary, Exhibit D - A133-2019, Exhibit E - Certif. Review the full document from City of Hiawassee for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Hiawassee, GA. The total projected area is 5840 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required