RFPOPEN
Save

City of Golden Valley Parks and Recreation Long-Range Plan Phase II RFP 2026

City of Golden Valley logoCity of Golden Valley
Due
Nov 6, 2026
9 days left
Posted
Sep 24, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Jess Skalicky
(763) 512-2367

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Golden Valley is seeking proposals for professional planning and engagement services for Phase II of the comprehensive Parks and Recreation Long Range Plan. The work includes developing a community profile, conducting a recreation services assessment, performing a park inventory and analysis, establishing level of service standards, conducting industry trend analysis, and executing community engagement activities. The project covers parks and open spaces, trails, recreation facilities, and amenities throughout Golden Valley, Minnesota. The submission deadline is November 6, 2026, at 5:00 pm, with questions due by October 8, 2026. The contract term is 12 months, spanning from January 2027 to December 2027.

What you must deliver

Comprehensive community profile, Recreation services assessment, Park inventory and analysis, Level of service standards, Industry trend analysis, Community engagement process and report

How it's scored

Project approach (20%), alignment with city approach, values, and welcome statement (15%), approach and methodology (15%), experience and qualifications (15%), cost proposal (15%), proposal overview (10%), timeline (10%)

9 days left to submitDue Nov 6

Get the decision makers at Golden Valley before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Golden Valley is seeking proposals for professional planning and engagement services for Phase II of the comprehensive Parks and Recreation Long Range Plan.

The work includes developing a community profile, conducting a recreation services assessment, performing a park inventory and analysis, establishing level of service standards, conducting industry trend analysis, and executing community engagement activities. The project covers parks and open spaces, trails, recreation facilities, and amenities throughout Golden Valley, Minnesota. The submission deadline is November 6, 2026, at 5:00 pm, with questions due by October 8, 2026. The contract term is 12 months, spanning from January 2027 to December 2027.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Project approach20%
Alignment with city approach
Values
Welcome statement15%
Approach and methodology15%
Experience and qualifications15%
Cost proposal15%
Proposal overview10%
Timeline10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Comprehensive community profile
  • Recreation services assessment
  • Park inventory and analysis
  • Level of service standards
  • Industry trend analysis
  • Community engagement process and report

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Cover letter
  • Scope of work and timeline
  • Business organization and team identification
  • Fee schedule
  • References and project examples
Scope location
Golden Valley, MN

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Golden Valley?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 6, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Jess Skalicky.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Golden Valley in MN, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jess Skalicky at (763) 512-2367. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Comprehensive community profile, Recreation services assessment, Park inventory and analysis, Level of service standards, Industry trend analysis, Community engagement process and report. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Project approach (20%), alignment with city approach, values, and welcome statement (15%), approach and methodology (15%), experience and qualifications (15%), cost proposal (15%), proposal overview (..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Golden Valley?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Golden Valley are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Golden Valley regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 6, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover letter, scope of work and timeline, business organization and team identification, fee schedule, references and project examples. Review the full document from City of Golden Valley for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Golden Valley, MN. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required