RFPOPEN
Save

City of Cleveland - ADA Pool Lift Procurement and Installation - 2025-RFP - D/B-153 (2026)

City of Cleveland logoCity of Cleveland
Due
Dec 4, 2026
36 days left
Posted
Oct 22, 2026
Primary contact
James Clark
(216) 664-3018

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Cleveland, Department of Parks & Recreation is soliciting proposals from qualified, experienced, and licensed vendors for the ADA Pool Lift Procurement and Installation project (Solicitation No. 2025-RFP - D/B-153). The scope involves furnishing and installing approximately 26 commercial-grade ADA-compliant pool lifts at designated municipal aquatic facilities throughout the City of Cleveland, Ohio. Services include site assessment, equipment delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, staff training, and warranty support, ensuring compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design, Ohio Building Code, and NEC regulations. The submission deadline is December 4, 2026, at 4:00 pm, with a question deadline of November 16, 2026. A non-mandatory pre-proposal conference and site visit are scheduled for November 16, 2026. Subcontractor participation goals include 10% certified CSB for design, and 15% certified MBE, 7% certified FBE, and 8% certified CSB for construction.

What you must deliver

Commercial-grade ADA-compliant pool lifts

How it's scored

Quality of Proposal (15%), Credentials of Key Personnel (25%), Demonstrated Ability (20%), Proposed Schedule (10%), Compensation / Fee (10%), OEO Compliance (20%)

36 days left to submitDue Dec 4

Bids like this start as pre-RFPs. Get the next ones early.

Get matched pre-RFPs free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Cleveland, Department of Parks & Recreation is soliciting proposals from qualified, experienced, and licensed vendors for the ADA Pool Lift Procurement and Installation project (Solicitation No. 2025-RFP - D/B-153).

The scope involves furnishing and installing approximately 26 commercial-grade ADA-compliant pool lifts at designated municipal aquatic facilities throughout the City of Cleveland, Ohio. Services include site assessment, equipment delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, staff training, and warranty support, ensuring compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design, Ohio Building Code, and NEC regulations. The submission deadline is December 4, 2026, at 4:00 pm, with a question deadline of November 16, 2026. A non-mandatory pre-proposal conference and site visit are scheduled for November 16, 2026. Subcontractor participation goals include 10% certified CSB for design, and 15% certified MBE, 7% certified FBE, and 8% certified CSB for construction.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Quality of Proposal15%
Credentials of Key Personnel25%
Demonstrated Ability20%
Proposed Schedule10%
Compensation / Fee10%
OEO Compliance20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Commercial-grade ADA-compliant pool lifts

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • NOTICE TO BIDDERS AND OEO SCHEDULES
  • NON-COMPETITIVE BID CONTRACT STATEMENT FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2025
  • AFFIDAVIT
  • FEDERAL FORM W-9
  • Northern Ireland Fair Employment Practices Disclosure
Submit to
https://secure.procurenow.com/portal/clevelandoh
Scope location
Cleveland, OH

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Cleveland?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 4, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://secure.procurenow.com/portal/clevelandoh. For questions, contact James Clark.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Cleveland in OH, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is James Clark at (216) 664-3018. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Commercial-grade ADA-compliant pool lifts. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Quality of Proposal (15%), Credentials of Key Personnel (25%), Demonstrated Ability (20%), Proposed Schedule (10%), Compensation / Fee (10%), OEO Compliance (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Cleveland?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Cleveland are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Cleveland regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of December 4, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: NOTICE TO BIDDERS AND OEO SCHEDULES, NON-COMPETITIVE BID CONTRACT STATEMENT FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2025, AFFIDAVIT, FEDERAL FORM W-9, Northern Ireland Fair Employment Practices Disclosure. Review the full document from City of Cleveland for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Cleveland, OH. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required