RFQOPEN
Save

City of Bulverde - Professional Engineering Services for Singing Hills WWTP - RFQ 2026-02 (2026)

City of Bulverde
Due
Nov 6, 2026
9 days left
Posted
Oct 15, 2026
Primary contact
Aaron Martinez
(830) 380-3049

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Bulverde requests professional engineering services for the Singing Hills Wastewater Treatment Plant Assessment, Operations Review, Capital Improvement Program, and Reuse Water Feasibility Study under Project No. 2026-2. The selected firm will evaluate physical condition, treatment performance, capacity, operations, maintenance, and regulatory compliance of the wastewater treatment facility located at 356 Harmony Hills in Bulverde, Texas, and develop a prioritized capital improvement program and reuse water feasibility assessment. The work involves records review, data validation, condition assessment, process capacity and regulatory review, operations and maintenance evaluation, capital improvement planning, reuse water feasibility study, implementation and funding strategy, and preparation of a funding-ready documentation package suitable for Texas Water Development Board Clean Water State Revolving Fund programs. Submissions are due by November 6, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. Central Time via CivCast. Written questions are due by October 23, 2026. Firms are evaluated on project team and resumes, project experience, regional familiarity, TWDB funding experience, and SBE/WBE participation goals.

What you must deliver

Do not include a fee proposal or hourly rates in the Statement of Qualifications. The City will negotiate scope and fair and reasonable compensation with the highest ranked firm in accordance with the Professional Services Procurement Act. If negotiations are not successful, the City may formally end negotiations and proceed to the next most qualified firm. By submitting a response, respondents acknowledge they have read, thoroughly understand, and agree to the scope of services, terms, and conditions contained in this RFQ, unless exceptions are specifically noted in the SOQ.

How it's scored

Project team and resumes (25%), Project experience (25%), Understanding and familiarity with the region (20%), Experience with TWDB funding (20%), Small and Women-Owned Business Program goal met or exceeded (10%)

9 days left to submitDue Nov 6

Get the decision makers at Bulverde before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Bulverde requests professional engineering services for the Singing Hills Wastewater Treatment Plant Assessment, Operations Review, Capital Improvement Program, and Reuse Water Feasibility Study under Project No. 2026-2.

The selected firm will evaluate physical condition, treatment performance, capacity, operations, maintenance, and regulatory compliance of the wastewater treatment facility located at 356 Harmony Hills in Bulverde, Texas, and develop a prioritized capital improvement program and reuse water feasibility assessment. The work involves records review, data validation, condition assessment, process capacity and regulatory review, operations and maintenance evaluation, capital improvement planning, reuse water feasibility study, implementation and funding strategy, and preparation of a funding-ready documentation package suitable for Texas Water Development Board Clean Water State Revolving Fund programs. Submissions are due by November 6, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. Central Time via CivCast. Written questions are due by October 23, 2026. Firms are evaluated on project team and resumes, project experience, regional familiarity, TWDB funding experience, and SBE/WBE participation goals.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Project team and resumes25%
Project experience25%
Understanding and familiarity with the region20%
Experience with TWDB funding20%
Small and Women-Owned Business Program goal met or exceeded10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Do not include a fee proposal or hourly rates in the Statement of Qualifications. The City will negotiate scope and fair and reasonable compensation with the highest ranked firm in accordance with the Professional Services Procurement Act. If negotiations are not successful, the City may formally end negotiations and proceed to the next most qualified firm. By submitting a response, respondents acknowledge they have read, thoroughly understand, and agree to the scope of services, terms, and conditions contained in this RFQ, unless exceptions are specifically noted in the SOQ.

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Respondent Questionnaire
  • Conflict of Interest Questionnaire (Form CIQ)
  • Signed addenda
Submit to
https://www.civcastusa.com
Scope location
Bulverde, Texas

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Bulverde?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 6, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://www.civcastusa.com. For questions, contact Aaron Martinez.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Bulverde in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Aaron Martinez at (830) 380-3049. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Do not include a fee proposal or hourly rates in the Statement of Qualifications. The City will negotiate scope and fair and reasonable compensation with the highest ranked firm in accordance with the Professional Services Procurement Act. If negotiations are not successful, the City may formally en. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Project team and resumes (25%), Project experience (25%), Understanding and familiarity with the region (20%), Experience with TWDB funding (20%), Small and Women-Owned Business Program goal met or ex..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Bulverde?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Bulverde are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Bulverde regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 6, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Respondent Questionnaire, Conflict of Interest Questionnaire (Form CIQ), signed addenda. Review the full document from City of Bulverde for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Bulverde, Texas. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required