RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Bellaire RFP Systemwide Parks and Recreation Master Plan 2025

City of Bellaire logoCity of Bellaire
Due
Jan 14, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Nov 26, 2025
Primary contact
Todd Gross
(713) 662-8138

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Bellaire, Texas, is seeking proposals from qualified consulting firms to develop a Systemwide Parks and Recreation Master Plan. This plan will be a comprehensive update to the City's 2015 master plan and will establish short-, medium-, and long-term priorities for service levels, balancing community needs, resources, and quality experiences.

What you must deliver

Draft System Plan, Prioritization of Capital Projects, Strategic Action Plan, Design Standards Manual, Final Master Plan Presentation, Final Plan

How it's scored

Letter of transmittal (5%), Qualifications/Project Portfolio (15%), Project Management (15%), Methodology and Process to Complete all Phases of Project (30%), Schedule (15%), Fee Proposal (20%), Interview (if applicable) (40 points)

Get notified when Bellaire posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Bellaire, Texas, is seeking proposals from qualified consulting firms to develop a Systemwide Parks and Recreation Master Plan.

This plan will be a comprehensive update to the City's 2015 master plan and will establish short-, medium-, and long-term priorities for service levels, balancing community needs, resources, and quality experiences.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Letter of transmittal5%
Qualifications/Project Portfolio15%
Project Management15%
Methodology and Process to Complete all Phases of Project30%
Schedule15%
Fee Proposal20%
Interview (if applicable)40 pts

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Draft System Plan
  • Prioritization of Capital Projects
  • Strategic Action Plan
  • Design Standards Manual
  • Final Master Plan Presentation
  • Final Plan

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Vendor Information Form, Business License, W-9, Form 1295 "Certificate of Interested Parties", Form CIQ (Conflict of Interest Questionnaire), Affidavit of Ownership or Control, State of Texas Legislature Verifications (HB 89, SB 13, SB 19, SB 2116), Vendor's Pricing Form, Proposer Information Form

Submit to
City of Bellaire City Hall, 7008 South Rice Avenue, Bellaire, TX 77401

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Bellaire?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 14, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: City of Bellaire City Hall, 7008 South Rice Avenue, Bellaire, TX 77401. For questions, contact Todd Gross.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Bellaire in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Todd Gross at (713) 662-8138. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Draft System Plan, Prioritization of Capital Projects, Strategic Action Plan, Design Standards Manual, Final Master Plan Presentation, Final Plan. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 3 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Letter of transmittal (5%), Qualifications/Project Portfolio (15%), Project Management (15%), Methodology and Process to Complete all Phases of Project (30%), Schedule (15%), Fee Proposal (20%), Inter..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Bellaire?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Bellaire are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Bellaire regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Vendor Information Form, Business License, W-9, Form 1295 "Certificate of Interested Parties", Form CIQ (Conflict of Interest Questionnaire), Affidavit of Ownership or Control, State of Texas Legislat. Review the full document from City of Bellaire for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required