RFPOPEN
Save

Central Ohio Transit Authority COTA Bus Passenger Shelter Cleaning Services RFP-2026-RFP-066 - Columbus

Central Ohio Transit Authority logoCentral Ohio Transit Authority
Due
Nov 9, 2026
12 days left
Posted
Oct 9, 2026
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Beth Cremeens
(614) 448-8923

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Central Ohio Transit Authority (COTA) is seeking a qualified contractor to provide routine cleaning, litter and debris removal, graffiti removal, snow and ice treatment, inspections, and minor signage support for approximately 670 passenger amenities, including standard shelters, BRT/downtown shelters, BRT pylons, simme seats, and stand-alone benches throughout the Columbus service area. Services include scheduled cleaning, hot-water pressure washing, glass cleaning, sidewalk cleaning at 33 N. High Street, real-time service tracking, and a 4-hour emergency response time. The submission deadline is November 9, 2026, with a notice of interest deadline on October 23, 2026. The contract term is 5 years.

What you must deliver

Downtown Passenger Shelters, BRT Shelters, BRT Pylons, Standard Passenger Shelters, 33 N. High Street - Sidewalk, Steps, And Ramp Cleaning, Emergency Cleaning Response, Additional Sanitization Cleaning, Ice/Snow Removal (as needed) for BRT Shelters, Ice/Snow Removal (as needed) for Standard Shelters, Salting (as needed) for BRT Shelters, Salting (as needed) for Standard Shelters, Standalone Benches and Simme Seats

How it's scored

Qualifications, experience, and roles of key personnel assigned to COTA's project (10%), Past experience with government organizations, transit agencies, and applicable programs (5%), Design, development, and implementation of service (15%), Overall strategic approach and methodology of service (15%), Understanding of COTA's business plan and vision (15%), Describe the organization's project management approach (10%), Describe the organization's cybersecurity and data protection approach (10%), Cost (20%)

12 days left to submitDue Nov 9

Get the decision makers at Central Ohio Transit Authority before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Central Ohio Transit Authority (COTA) is seeking a qualified contractor to provide routine cleaning, litter and debris removal, graffiti removal, snow and ice treatment, inspections, and minor signage support for approximately 670 passenger amenities, including standard shelters, BRT/downtown shelters, BRT pylons, simme seats, and stand-alone benches throughout the Columbus service area.

Services include scheduled cleaning, hot-water pressure washing, glass cleaning, sidewalk cleaning at 33 N. High Street, real-time service tracking, and a 4-hour emergency response time. The submission deadline is November 9, 2026, with a notice of interest deadline on October 23, 2026. The contract term is 5 years.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications
Experience
Roles of key personnel assigned to COTA's project10%
Past experience with government organizations
Transit agencies
Applicable programs5%
Design
Development
Implementation of service15%
Overall strategic approach and methodology of service15%
Understanding of COTA's business plan and vision15%
Describe the organization's project management approach10%
Describe the organization's cybersecurity and data protection approach10%
Cost20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

14
  • Downtown Passenger Shelters
  • BRT Shelters
  • BRT Pylons
  • Standard Passenger Shelters
  • 33 N. High Street - Sidewalk
  • Steps
  • Ramp Cleaning
  • Emergency Cleaning Response
  • Additional Sanitization Cleaning
  • Ice/Snow Removal (as needed) for BRT Shelters
  • Ice/Snow Removal (as needed) for Standard Shelters
  • Salting (as needed) for BRT Shelters
  • Salting (as needed) for Standard Shelters
  • Standalone Benches and Simme Seats

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Form W-9
  • Affidavit Regarding Delinquent Taxes
  • Affidavit Regarding Government-Wide Debarment and Suspension
  • Affidavit Regarding Non-Collusion
  • Affidavit Regarding Restrictions on Lobbying
  • Vendor Cybersecurity Questionnaire
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cota/projects/314734
Scope location
Columbus, OH

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Central Ohio Transit Authority?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 9, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cota/projects/314734. For questions, contact Beth Cremeens.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Central Ohio Transit Authority in OH, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Beth Cremeens at (614) 448-8923. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Downtown Passenger Shelters, BRT Shelters, BRT Pylons, Standard Passenger Shelters, 33 N. High Street - Sidewalk, Steps, And Ramp Cleaning, Emergency Cleaning Response, Additional Sanitization Cleaning, Ice/Snow Removal (as needed) for BRT Shelters, Ice/Snow Removal (as needed) for Standard Shelters. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications, experience, and roles of key personnel assigned to COTA's project (10%), Past experience with government organizations, transit agencies, and applicable programs (5%), Design, developm..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Central Ohio Transit Authority?

All active and historical solicitations from Central Ohio Transit Authority are tracked and searchable. As a public authority agency, Central Ohio Transit Authority regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 9, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Form W-9, Affidavit Regarding Delinquent Taxes, Affidavit Regarding Government-Wide Debarment and Suspension, Affidavit Regarding Non-Collusion, Affidavit Regarding Restrictions on Lobbying, Vendor Cy. Review the full document from Central Ohio Transit Authority for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Columbus, OH. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required