RFPCLOSED
Save

Brock Independent School District Athletic Field Turf & Track Replacement RFP # 2026-ATH-001

Brock Independent School District
Due
Sep 29, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 17, 2026
Primary contact
Troy Roberts
(817) 594-7642

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Brock Independent School District is soliciting proposals for the replacement of synthetic turf at baseball and softball fields and the resurfacing of the high school competition track. Proposals are due by September 29, 2026.

How it's scored

Purchase Price & Overall Project Financial Cost (35%), Prior Experience & Contractor Qualifications (30%), Warranty Terms & Local Support (20%), Long-Term Reputation (15%)

Get notified when Brock Independent School District posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Brock Independent School District is soliciting proposals for the replacement of synthetic turf at baseball and softball fields and the resurfacing of the high school competition track. Proposals are due by September 29, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Purchase Price & Overall Project Financial Cost35%
Prior Experience & Contractor Qualifications30%
Warranty Terms & Local Support20%
Long-Term Reputation15%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

10
  • Vendor Application File
  • IRS Form W-9
  • Conflict of Interest Questionnaire
  • Felony Conviction Notification Form
  • Criminal Background Check
  • Certificate of Insurance
  • Texas HB 89 Verification Form
  • Texas SB 252 Certification
  • Purchasing Cooperative Contract Information
  • Required Cost Proposal Matrix
Submit to
410 Eagle Spirit Lane, Brock, TX 76087 or [email protected]
Scope location
Brock, TX

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Brock Independent School District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 29, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 410 Eagle Spirit Lane, Brock, TX 76087 or [email protected]. For questions, contact Troy Roberts.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Brock Independent School District in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Troy Roberts at (817) 594-7642. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Purchase Price & Overall Project Financial Cost (35%), Prior Experience & Contractor Qualifications (30%), Warranty Terms & Local Support (20%), Long-Term Reputation (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Brock Independent School District?

All active and historical solicitations from Brock Independent School District are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Brock Independent School District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Vendor Application File, IRS Form W-9, Conflict of Interest Questionnaire, Felony Conviction Notification Form, Criminal Background Check, Certificate of Insurance, Texas HB 89 Verification Form, Texa. Review the full document from Brock Independent School District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Brock, TX. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required