RFQCLOSED
Save

Wythe County Engineering Services Dry Run RFQ 2025

Wythe County logoWythe County
Due
Dec 22, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Nov 20, 2025
Primary contact
Johnny Kincer
(276) 223-4512

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Wythe County is soliciting qualified and licensed engineering firms to provide professional engineering services for the planning, design, and construction oversight of infrastructure improvements including removing debris and sediment, restoring hydraulic capacity, and protecting channels from erosion.

What you must deliver

Statement of Qualifications

How it's scored

Qualifications and experience of the firm (30%), Qualifications of key personnel (25%), Past performance and references (20%), Understanding of the project and proposed approach (15%), DBE participation and commitment to federal compliance (10%)

Get notified when Wythe County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Wythe County is soliciting qualified and licensed engineering firms to provide professional engineering services for the planning, design, and construction oversight of infrastructure improvements including removing debris and sediment, restoring hydraulic capacity, and protecting channels from erosion.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications and experience of the firm30%
Qualifications of key personnel25%
Past performance and references20%
Understanding of the project and proposed approach15%
DBE participation and commitment to federal compliance10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Statement of Qualifications

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Cover letter
  • Firm qualifications and relevant experience
  • Resumes of key personnel
  • Past performance on similar federally funded projects
  • Proof of licensure and insurance
  • Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) participation (if applicable)
Submit to
Speedwell Dry Run Project Attention Martha Collins, 290 South 6th Street, Wytheville, VA 24382
Scope location
Speedwell, Virginia

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Wythe County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 22, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Speedwell Dry Run Project Attention Martha Collins, 290 South 6th Street, Wytheville, VA 24382. For questions, contact Johnny Kincer.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Wythe County in VA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Johnny Kincer at (276) 223-4512. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Statement of Qualifications. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications and experience of the firm (30%), Qualifications of key personnel (25%), Past performance and references (20%), Understanding of the project and proposed approach (15%), DBE participati..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Wythe County?

All active and historical solicitations from Wythe County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Wythe County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover letter, Firm qualifications and relevant experience, Resumes of key personnel, Past performance on similar federally funded projects, Proof of licensure and insurance, Disadvantaged Business Ent. Review the full document from Wythe County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Speedwell, Virginia. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required