RFPCLOSED
Save

Village of Ellsworth Purchase and Redevelopment of Former Public Library RFP 2026

Ellsworth village logoEllsworth village
Due
Aug 7, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 6, 2026
Primary contact
Brad Roy
(715) 273-4742

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Village of Ellsworth is soliciting proposals for the purchase and commercial redevelopment of the 0.20-acre former Public Library building and an optional 0.20-acre parking lot. Proposals are due by August 7, 2026.

What you must deliver

Experience Statement, Development Plan, Concept Site Plan, Proposed Purchase Price, Proof of Financing, Development Timeline, Estimated Economic Impact

How it's scored

Quality and viability of the proposed development plan (30%), Anticipated economic impact to the Village (25%), Developer qualifications and relevant experience (20%), Proposed approach timeline and feasibility (15%), Proposed purchase price (10%)

Get notified when Ellsworth village posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Village of Ellsworth is soliciting proposals for the purchase and commercial redevelopment of the 0.20-acre former Public Library building and an optional 0.20-acre parking lot. Proposals are due by August 7, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Quality and viability of the proposed development plan30%
Anticipated economic impact to the Village25%
Developer qualifications and relevant experience20%
Proposed approach timeline and feasibility15%
Proposed purchase price10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Experience Statement
  • Development Plan
  • Concept Site Plan
  • Proposed Purchase Price
  • Proof of Financing
  • Development Timeline
  • Estimated Economic Impact

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Bank commitment letter, Pro forma financial projections

Submit to
130 North Chestnut Street, Ellsworth, WI 54011
Scope location
Ellsworth, WI
Projected sq ft
3,500 sq ft
Reported agency
Village of Ellsworth

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Ellsworth village?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 7, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 130 North Chestnut Street, Ellsworth, WI 54011. For questions, contact Brad Roy.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Ellsworth village in WI, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Brad Roy at (715) 273-4742. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Experience Statement, Development Plan, Concept Site Plan, Proposed Purchase Price, Proof of Financing, Development Timeline, Estimated Economic Impact. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Quality and viability of the proposed development plan (30%), Anticipated economic impact to the Village (25%), Developer qualifications and relevant experience (20%), Proposed approach timeline and f..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Ellsworth village?

All active and historical solicitations from Ellsworth village are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Ellsworth village regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Bank commitment letter, Pro forma financial projections. Review the full document from Ellsworth village for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Ellsworth, WI. The total projected area is 3500 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required