RFPCLOSED
Save

Town of Ulysses Ground-Mounted Solar Energy System RFP 2026

Town of Ulysses logoTown of Ulysses
Due
Sep 30, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 13, 2026
Duration
16 months
Primary contact
Carissa Parlato
(607) 387-5767 ext 235

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Town of Ulysses is soliciting proposals for the design, procurement, installation, and commissioning of a ground-mounted solar photovoltaic (PV) energy system at 3888 Colegrove Road. The targeted system size is 44.5 kW DC nominal capacity with an estimated annual generation of 45,852 kWh, utilizing Tier 1 modules and string inverters or power optimizers. The project is funded by a $100,000 NYSERDA grant and must comply with NY-Sun program requirements and NY State Labor Law Article 8 prevailing wage rates. Proposals must include an executive summary, technical proposal, qualifications with three municipal references, and a detailed budget. A mandatory pre-bid site meeting is scheduled for August 27, 2026, and final installation must be completed by December 31, 2027.

What you must deliver

Executive Summary, Technical Proposal, Qualifications, Budget, Proof of Insurance

How it's scored

Technical approach and system design (25%), Contractor qualifications and experience (25%), Total project cost (35%), Project schedule and delivery (10%), Warranty and O&M provisions (5%)

Get notified when Ulysses posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Town of Ulysses is soliciting proposals for the design, procurement, installation, and commissioning of a ground-mounted solar photovoltaic (PV) energy system at 3888 Colegrove Road.

The targeted system size is 44.5 kW DC nominal capacity with an estimated annual generation of 45,852 kWh, utilizing Tier 1 modules and string inverters or power optimizers. The project is funded by a $100,000 NYSERDA grant and must comply with NY-Sun program requirements and NY State Labor Law Article 8 prevailing wage rates. Proposals must include an executive summary, technical proposal, qualifications with three municipal references, and a detailed budget. A mandatory pre-bid site meeting is scheduled for August 27, 2026, and final installation must be completed by December 31, 2027.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical approach and system design25%
Contractor qualifications and experience25%
Total project cost35%
Project schedule and delivery10%
Warranty and O&M provisions5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Executive Summary
  • Technical Proposal
  • Qualifications
  • Budget
  • Proof of Insurance

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Shading Report
  • NY-Sun application materials
  • Certified payroll records
Scope location
Trumansburg, NY
Projected sq ft
2,000 sq ft

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Town of Ulysses?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 30, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Carissa Parlato.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Town of Ulysses in NY, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Carissa Parlato at (607) 387-5767 ext 235. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Executive Summary, Technical Proposal, Qualifications, Budget, Proof of Insurance. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical approach and system design (25%), Contractor qualifications and experience (25%), Total project cost (35%), Project schedule and delivery (10%), Warranty and O&M provisions (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Town of Ulysses?

All active and historical solicitations from Town of Ulysses are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Town of Ulysses regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 16 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Shading Report, NY-Sun application materials, certified payroll records. Review the full document from Town of Ulysses for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Trumansburg, NY. The total projected area is 2000 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required