RFPCLOSED
Save

Town of St. James Debris Monitoring & Public Assistance Consulting Services RFP

Town of St. James
Due
Feb 24, 2026
Deadline passed
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Jeffrey E. Repp
(910) 253-4730

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Town of St. James is seeking proposals for a stand-by agreement to provide post-disaster debris monitoring and public assistance consulting services. The contract term is three years with an option to renew for two additional years.

How it's scored

Key Personnel and Past Project Experience (25%), Qualifications of the Firm (20%), Project Understanding and Approach (25%), Management Systems /Training Manual (10%), Cost Proposal/ Unit Rates (20%)

Get notified when St. James posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Town of St. James is seeking proposals for a stand-by agreement to provide post-disaster debris monitoring and public assistance consulting services. The contract term is three years with an option to renew for two additional years.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Key Personnel and Past Project Experience25%
Qualifications of the Firm20%
Project Understanding and Approach25%
Management Systems /Training Manual10%
Cost Proposal/ Unit Rates20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

10
  • Attachment A (Contract Agreement)
  • Exhibit A (Respondent's Response)
  • Exhibit B (Scope of Work)
  • Exhibit C (Additional FEMA Contractual Provisions)
  • Exhibit D (Fee Schedule)
  • Exhibit E (Certification Regarding Lobbying)
  • Attachment B (Drug Free Workplace Certification)
  • Attachment C (Equal Employment Opportunity Certification)
  • Attachment D (Non-Collusion Oath)
  • Attachment E (Good Faith Affidavit)

REQUIRED STAFFING

17
Project ManagerOperations ManagerField SupervisorTower MonitorField MonitorClerical/Administrative AssistantData/GIS SpecialistEnvironmental SpecialistBilling/Invoice AnalystFEMA SpecialistProgram ManagerGrants Management ConsultantConsultant/Scientist/Planner/EngineerBenefit Cost Analysis SpecialistGIS / HAZUS SpecialistField TechnicianAdministrative Specialist
Submit to
4041A Southport-Supply Road, Southport, NC 28461
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Town of St. James, NC

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Town of St. James?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is February 24, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 4041A Southport-Supply Road, Southport, NC 28461. For questions, contact Jeffrey E. Repp.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Town of St. James in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jeffrey E. Repp at (910) 253-4730. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Operations Manager, Field Supervisor, Tower Monitor, Field Monitor, Clerical/Administrative Assistant, Data/GIS Specialist, Environmental Specialist, Billing/Invoice Analyst, FEMA Specialist, Program Manager, Grants Management Consultant, Consultant/Scientist/Planner/Engineer, Benef. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Key Personnel and Past Project Experience (25%), Qualifications of the Firm (20%), Project Understanding and Approach (25%), Management Systems /Training Manual (10%), Cost Proposal/ Unit Rates (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Town of St. James?

All active and historical solicitations from Town of St. James are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Town of St. James regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment A (Contract Agreement), Exhibit A (Respondent's Response), Exhibit B (Scope of Work), Exhibit C (Additional FEMA Contractual Provisions), Exhibit D (Fee Schedule), Exhibit E (Certification. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Town of St. James for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Town of St. James, NC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required