RFPCLOSED
Save

Town of Moraga Canyon Road Culvert Replacement Project Design Services RFP 23-201

Town of Moraga
Due
Nov 13, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Oct 21, 2025
Primary contact
Shawn Knapp

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Town of Moraga is soliciting proposals from qualified civil and environmental engineering firms for design and related professional services for the Canyon Road Culvert Replacement Project (CIP 23-201 & ER-15J9(193)). The project involves replacing a damaged 60-inch corrugated metal pipe (CMP) with a reinforced concrete pipe (RCP), restoring roadway structures, and reconstructing rock slope protection (RSP) at the culvert outlet. Scope includes preliminary engineering, environmental documentation (NEPA/CEQA), right-of-way and utility coordination, and preparation of Plans, Specifications, and Estimates (PS&E) at 30%, 60%, 90%, and 100% stages. The project is funded through the FHWA Emergency Relief (ER) Program and local RMRA Gas Tax funds. Proposals are due by November 13, 2025, at 4:00 PM PDT. A pre-proposal question deadline is set for October 27, 2025.

What you must deliver

Project Work Plan, Preliminary Engineering Report, PES and CEQA/NEPA documentation, Right-of-Way Summary Report, PS&E submittals, Engineer's Estimate, Record Drawings

How it's scored

Understanding of Project & Technical Approach (25%), Experience & Qualifications (25%), Project Management & Organization (20%), Quality Assurance / Quality Control (10%), Schedule & Availability (15%), Overall Clarity and Presentation (5%)

Get notified when Moraga posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Town of Moraga is soliciting proposals from qualified civil and environmental engineering firms for design and related professional services for the Canyon Road Culvert Replacement Project (CIP 23-201 & ER-15J9(193)).

The project involves replacing a damaged 60-inch corrugated metal pipe (CMP) with a reinforced concrete pipe (RCP), restoring roadway structures, and reconstructing rock slope protection (RSP) at the culvert outlet. Scope includes preliminary engineering, environmental documentation (NEPA/CEQA), right-of-way and utility coordination, and preparation of Plans, Specifications, and Estimates (PS&E) at 30%, 60%, 90%, and 100% stages. The project is funded through the FHWA Emergency Relief (ER) Program and local RMRA Gas Tax funds. Proposals are due by November 13, 2025, at 4:00 PM PDT. A pre-proposal question deadline is set for October 27, 2025.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Understanding of Project & Technical Approach25%
Experience & Qualifications25%
Project Management & Organization20%
Quality Assurance / Quality Control10%
Schedule & Availability15%
Overall Clarity and Presentation5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Project Work Plan
  • Preliminary Engineering Report
  • PES and CEQA/NEPA documentation
  • Right-of-Way Summary Report
  • PS&E submittals
  • Engineer's Estimate
  • Record Drawings

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Sample Consultant Services Agreement
  • Damage Assessment Forms (DAF)
  • Caltrans Form 10u
  • Caltrans Form 10q
  • Non-Collusion Declaration
  • Certification of Insurance Requirements
  • Title VI acknowledgment

REQUIRED STAFFING

Project Manager, Engineer-of-Record

Submit to
329 Rheem Boulevard, 2nd Floor, Moraga, CA 94556
Scope location
Moraga, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Town of Moraga?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 13, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 329 Rheem Boulevard, 2nd Floor, Moraga, CA 94556. For questions, contact Shawn Knapp.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Town of Moraga in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Shawn Knapp. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Engineer-of-Record. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Project Work Plan, Preliminary Engineering Report, PES and CEQA/NEPA documentation, Right-of-Way Summary Report, PS&E submittals, Engineer's Estimate, Record Drawings. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Understanding of Project & Technical Approach (25%), Experience & Qualifications (25%), Project Management & Organization (20%), Quality Assurance / Quality Control (10%), Schedule & Availability (15%..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Town of Moraga?

All active and historical solicitations from Town of Moraga are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Town of Moraga regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Sample Consultant Services Agreement, Damage Assessment Forms (DAF), Caltrans Form 10u, Caltrans Form 10q, Non-Collusion Declaration, Certification of Insurance Requirements, Title VI acknowledgment. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Town of Moraga for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Moraga, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required