RFPOPEN
Save

San Mateo County - ADS Heirsearch RFP - Health - Aging and Disability Services

San Mateo County logoSan Mateo County
Due
Nov 24, 2026
27 days left
Posted
Oct 19, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Vanessa Merino
(650) 713-8422

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The County of San Mateo is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to provide professional heir search services for the Health - Aging and Disability Services Department. The Contractor will provide exhaustive domestic and international kinship research upon assignment by the San Mateo County Public Administrator. The core objective is to identify, locate, and legally verify all entitlement-holding heirs-at-law for decedents under the jurisdiction of the San Mateo County Superior Court Probate Division. Services include initial assessment, public-record research, database searches, interviews, certified vital statistics collection, multi-generational genealogical charting, and notarized affidavits of heirship. Proposals are due by November 24, 2026, with a non-mandatory pre-proposal conference scheduled for November 3, 2026.

What you must deliver

Court-Ready Documentation, Comprehensive Family Tree, Negative Findings Reports, Evidentiary Documentation Binder, Notarized Affidavit of Heirship, Apostille & Translation Protocol

How it's scored

Project Approach and Methodology (45%), Price (25%), Firm and Team Qualifications (20%), Performance Measure (10%)

27 days left to submitDue Nov 24

Get the decision makers at San Mateo County before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The County of San Mateo is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to provide professional heir search services for the Health - Aging and Disability Services Department.

The Contractor will provide exhaustive domestic and international kinship research upon assignment by the San Mateo County Public Administrator. The core objective is to identify, locate, and legally verify all entitlement-holding heirs-at-law for decedents under the jurisdiction of the San Mateo County Superior Court Probate Division. Services include initial assessment, public-record research, database searches, interviews, certified vital statistics collection, multi-generational genealogical charting, and notarized affidavits of heirship. Proposals are due by November 24, 2026, with a non-mandatory pre-proposal conference scheduled for November 3, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Project Approach and Methodology45%
Price25%
Firm and Team Qualifications20%
Performance Measure10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Court-Ready Documentation
  • Comprehensive Family Tree
  • Negative Findings Reports
  • Evidentiary Documentation Binder
  • Notarized Affidavit of Heirship
  • Apostille & Translation Protocol
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/smcgov
Duration
60 months
Scope location
San Mateo, CA
Reported agency
County of San Mateo

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from San Mateo County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 24, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/smcgov. For questions, contact Vanessa Merino.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including San Mateo County in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Vanessa Merino at (650) 713-8422. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Court-Ready Documentation, Comprehensive Family Tree, Negative Findings Reports, Evidentiary Documentation Binder, Notarized Affidavit of Heirship, Apostille & Translation Protocol. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Project Approach and Methodology (45%), Price (25%), Firm and Team Qualifications (20%), Performance Measure (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from San Mateo County?

All active and historical solicitations from San Mateo County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, San Mateo County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 24, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from San Mateo County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: San Mateo, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required