RFPOPEN
Save

San Benito County Youth Outpatient Specialty Mental Health Services RFP BH27-002

San Benito County logoSan Benito County
Due
Nov 9, 2026
9 days left
Posted
Oct 19, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Noelle Magner-Figueroa
(831) 636-4020

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

San Benito County Behavioral Health is seeking proposals for a multi-year contract to provide youth and transitional age youth (TAY) Outpatient Specialty Mental Health Services (SMHS), including clinical support, therapy, assessment, intensive care coordination, and case management services. Services are for Medi-Cal beneficiaries and children/youth ages 5 through 21 and TAY ages 16 through 25, utilizing evidence-based practices such as BH-CONNECT and providing therapeutic behavioral services (TBS). Proposers must be Medi-Cal certified and provide services staffed by 6 FTE clinicians maintaining minimum caseloads of 25 beneficiaries. The submission deadline is November 9, 2026, at 5:00 pm via the OpenGov portal. Evaluation criteria include capacity and experience, performance outcomes, program services, and fee proposal/budget narrative.

How it's scored

Capacity and Experience (25%), Performance Outcomes (35%), Program Services (25%), Fee Proposal and Budget Narrative (15%)

9 days left to submitDue Nov 9

Bids like this start as pre-RFPs. Get the next ones early.

Get matched pre-RFPs free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

San Benito County Behavioral Health is seeking proposals for a multi-year contract to provide youth and transitional age youth (TAY) Outpatient Specialty Mental Health Services (SMHS), including clinical support, therapy, assessment, intensive care coordination, and case management services.

Services are for Medi-Cal beneficiaries and children/youth ages 5 through 21 and TAY ages 16 through 25, utilizing evidence-based practices such as BH-CONNECT and providing therapeutic behavioral services (TBS). Proposers must be Medi-Cal certified and provide services staffed by 6 FTE clinicians maintaining minimum caseloads of 25 beneficiaries. The submission deadline is November 9, 2026, at 5:00 pm via the OpenGov portal. Evaluation criteria include capacity and experience, performance outcomes, program services, and fee proposal/budget narrative.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Capacity and Experience25%
Performance Outcomes35%
Program Services25%
Fee Proposal and Budget Narrative15%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

11
  • Proof of Medi-Cal Certification
  • Cover Letter
  • Agency Reference Form-1.docx
  • Fee Proposal and Budget Narrative
  • Suggested changes to contract
  • Non-Collusion Declaration
  • Disclosure of Criminal and Civil Proceedings
  • Drug-Free Workplace Certification
  • San Benito County Reservations
  • Debarment Certification
  • Certification of Compliance
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cosb
Duration
48 months
Scope location
Hollister, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from San Benito County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 9, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cosb. For questions, contact Noelle Magner-Figueroa.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including San Benito County in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Noelle Magner-Figueroa at (831) 636-4020. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Capacity and Experience (25%), Performance Outcomes (35%), Program Services (25%), Fee Proposal and Budget Narrative (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from San Benito County?

All active and historical solicitations from San Benito County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, San Benito County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 9, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proof of Medi-Cal Certification, Cover Letter, Agency Reference Form-1.docx, Fee Proposal and Budget Narrative, Suggested changes to contract, Non-Collusion Declaration, Disclosure of Criminal and Civ. Review the full document from San Benito County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Hollister, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required