RFPOPEN
Save

County of San Benito - Adult Residential Treatment and Crisis Residential Treatment Services - BH27-001 (2026)

San Benito County logoSan Benito County
Due
Nov 10, 2026
10 days left
Posted
Oct 19, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Noelle Magner-Figueroa
(831) 636-4020

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

San Benito County Behavioral Health seeks qualified service providers to deliver multi-year Adult Residential Treatment (ART) and Crisis Residential Treatment Services (CRTS) for individuals experiencing acute psychiatric crisis. The services include short-term, intensive, and supportive social rehabilitation programs operating 24/7 in home-like environments, incorporating peer support, individual and group interventions, medication support, co-occurring disorder services, discharge planning, and case management. Providers must be Medi-Cal certified by the start of the contract term and comply with Title 9 and Title 22 regulations. The submission deadline is November 9, 2026, at 5:00 pm via the OpenGov portal. Evaluation criteria emphasize capacity and experience, performance outcomes, program services, and fee proposals.

How it's scored

Capacity & Experience (25%), Performance Outcomes (35%), Program Services (25%), Fee Proposal and Budget Narrative (15%)

10 days left to submitDue Nov 10

Bids like this start as pre-RFPs. Get the next ones early.

Get matched pre-RFPs free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

San Benito County Behavioral Health seeks qualified service providers to deliver multi-year Adult Residential Treatment (ART) and Crisis Residential Treatment Services (CRTS) for individuals experiencing acute psychiatric crisis.

The services include short-term, intensive, and supportive social rehabilitation programs operating 24/7 in home-like environments, incorporating peer support, individual and group interventions, medication support, co-occurring disorder services, discharge planning, and case management. Providers must be Medi-Cal certified by the start of the contract term and comply with Title 9 and Title 22 regulations. The submission deadline is November 9, 2026, at 5:00 pm via the OpenGov portal. Evaluation criteria emphasize capacity and experience, performance outcomes, program services, and fee proposals.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Capacity & Experience25%
Performance Outcomes35%
Program Services25%
Fee Proposal and Budget Narrative15%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

13
  • Proof of Medi-Cal Certification
  • Cover Letter
  • Project Approach
  • Firm Qualifications/Team Member Qualifications and Experience
  • Agency References
  • Fee Proposal and Budget Narrative
  • Review of Contract
  • Non-Collusion Declaration
  • Disclosure of Criminal and Civil Proceedings
  • Drug-Free Workplace Certification
  • San Benito County Reservations
  • Debarment Certification
  • Certification of Compliance
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cosb
Duration
48 months
Scope location
Hollister, CA
Reported agency
County of San Benito

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from San Benito County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 10, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cosb. For questions, contact Noelle Magner-Figueroa.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including San Benito County in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Noelle Magner-Figueroa at (831) 636-4020. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Capacity & Experience (25%), Performance Outcomes (35%), Program Services (25%), Fee Proposal and Budget Narrative (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from San Benito County?

All active and historical solicitations from San Benito County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, San Benito County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 10, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proof of Medi-Cal Certification, Cover Letter, Project Approach, Firm Qualifications/Team Member Qualifications and Experience, Agency References, Fee Proposal and Budget Narrative, Review of Contract. Review the full document from San Benito County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Hollister, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required