RFPCLOSED
Save

RFP 6565 Network180 - Independent Review Organization - Medical Necessity Consulting/Advisory Services

Kent County logoKent County
Due
Jul 2, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 9, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Amy LaBudde

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Network180 seeks an Independent Review Organization to perform advisory professional external review consulting services for medical necessity in psychiatry and behavioral health. Proposals are due July 2, 2026.

What you must deliver

Advisory review reports, Advisory opinions

How it's scored

Vendor Eligibility/Adherence to RFP Instructions (10%), Vendor Experience (35%), Services Proposal (35%), Cost Proposal (20%)

Hear what Kent County plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Network180 seeks an Independent Review Organization to perform advisory professional external review consulting services for medical necessity in psychiatry and behavioral health. Proposals are due July 2, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Vendor Eligibility/Adherence to RFP Instructions10%
Vendor Experience35%
Services Proposal35%
Cost Proposal20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Advisory review reports, Advisory opinions

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Vendor Eligibility Form
  • Services Proposal
  • Evaluation Questions and Cost Proposal
  • References

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
Licensed physicianBoard-certified psychiatristAddictionologistLicensed behavioral health clinician
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Grand Rapids, MI
Reported agency
Kent County CMH Authority d/b/a Network180

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Kent County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 2, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Amy LaBudde.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Kent County in MI, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Amy LaBudde. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Licensed physician, board-certified psychiatrist, addictionologist, licensed behavioral health clinician. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Advisory review reports, Advisory opinions. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Vendor Eligibility/Adherence to RFP Instructions (10%), Vendor Experience (35%), Services Proposal (35%), Cost Proposal (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Kent County?

All active and historical solicitations from Kent County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Kent County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Vendor Eligibility Form, Services Proposal, Evaluation Questions and Cost Proposal, References. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Kent County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Grand Rapids, MI. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required