RFPCLOSED
Save

Marshall Public Schools Electrical Work RFP 2026 - New Distribution & Transportation Building

Marshall School District
Due
Sep 2, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 17, 2026
Primary contact
David Reinke
(660) 886-7414

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Marshall Public Schools is procuring electrical services for new facilities including a distribution building, bus barn, and storage shed. The project involves dedicated circuits, service infrastructure coordination, and bus lot plug-ins, with a deadline of September 2, 2026.

What you must deliver

Signed proposal certification, Company profile, Electrical contractor license information, Three comparable references, Construction schedule, Warranty information, Completed Bid Items 1–4, Total Base Bid, Completed alternates, Completed unit pricing, Utility/transformer cost breakdown, List of exclusions, Insurance information, Standard terms and conditions, Required public-works compliance documentation

How it's scored

Project Cost (40%), Relevant Electrical Experience (20%), Technical Approach (15%), Project Schedule (10%), Project Team Qualifications (5%), References (5%), Warranty / Value Added (5%)

Hear what Marshall School District plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Marshall Public Schools is procuring electrical services for new facilities including a distribution building, bus barn, and storage shed. The project involves dedicated circuits, service infrastructure coordination, and bus lot plug-ins, with a deadline of September 2, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Project Cost40%
Relevant Electrical Experience20%
Technical Approach15%
Project Schedule10%
Project Team Qualifications5%
References5%
Warranty / Value Added5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

15
  • Signed proposal certification
  • Company profile
  • Electrical contractor license information
  • Three comparable references
  • Construction schedule
  • Warranty information
  • Completed Bid Items 1–4
  • Total Base Bid
  • Completed alternates
  • Completed unit pricing
  • Utility/transformer cost breakdown
  • List of exclusions
  • Insurance information
  • Standard terms and conditions
  • Required public-works compliance documentation

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Formal Bid Form
  • Utility and Transformer Cost Schedule
  • Proposal Certification

REQUIRED STAFFING

Project Manager, Lead Electrician

Submit to
1126 East Hwy WW, Marshall, Missouri 65340
Scope location
Marshall, MO
Reported agency
Marshall Public Schools

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Marshall School District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 2, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 1126 East Hwy WW, Marshall, Missouri 65340. For questions, contact David Reinke.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Marshall School District in MO, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is David Reinke at (660) 886-7414. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Lead Electrician. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Signed proposal certification, Company profile, Electrical contractor license information, Three comparable references, Construction schedule, Warranty information, Completed Bid Items 1–4, Total Base Bid, Completed alternates, Completed unit pricing, Utility/transformer cost breakdown, List of excl. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Project Cost (40%), Relevant Electrical Experience (20%), Technical Approach (15%), Project Schedule (10%), Project Team Qualifications (5%), References (5%), Warranty / Value Added (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Marshall School District?

All active and historical solicitations from Marshall School District are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Marshall School District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Formal Bid Form, Utility and Transformer Cost Schedule, Proposal Certification. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Marshall School District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Marshall, MO. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required