RFPCLOSED
Save

Marina Coast Water District ERP Evaluation, Selection, and Procurement RFP 2026

Marina Coast Water District logoMarina Coast Water District
Due
Aug 3, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 13, 2026
Primary contact
Mary Lagasca

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Marina Coast Water District is seeking a vendor-neutral consultant to assist in evaluating and procuring a replacement ERP system for its Springbrook Cloud platform. Proposals are due August 3, 2026.

What you must deliver

Current State Assessment Report, Business Process Review Report, ERP Functional Requirements Matrix, Cybersecurity and Vendor Risk Assessment, Procurement Support Materials, Vendor Evaluation Framework, Demonstration Scripts and Scenarios, Executive Recommendation Report, Contract Risk Review, ERP Governance Recommendations, Implementation Readiness Assessment, Change Management Plan, Go-Live Readiness Recommendations

How it's scored

Relevant Public Sector and Utility Experience (20%), ERP Replacement Experience (15%), Proposed Methodology (20%), Project Team Qualifications (15%), Cybersecurity and SaaS Expertise (10%), Change Management Approach (10%), Cost Proposal (5%), Interview (5%)

Hear what Marina Coast Water District plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Marina Coast Water District is seeking a vendor-neutral consultant to assist in evaluating and procuring a replacement ERP system for its Springbrook Cloud platform. Proposals are due August 3, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant Public Sector and Utility Experience20%
ERP Replacement Experience15%
Proposed Methodology20%
Project Team Qualifications15%
Cybersecurity and SaaS Expertise10%
Change Management Approach10%
Cost Proposal5%
Interview5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

13
  • Current State Assessment Report
  • Business Process Review Report
  • ERP Functional Requirements Matrix
  • Cybersecurity and Vendor Risk Assessment
  • Procurement Support Materials
  • Vendor Evaluation Framework
  • Demonstration Scripts and Scenarios
  • Executive Recommendation Report
  • Contract Risk Review
  • ERP Governance Recommendations
  • Implementation Readiness Assessment
  • Change Management Plan
  • Go-Live Readiness Recommendations

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Attachment A – Sample Professional Services Agreement (PSA), Attachment B – Sample Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

REQUIRED STAFFING

Consultant Project Manager

Scope location
Marina, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Marina Coast Water District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 3, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Mary Lagasca.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Marina Coast Water District in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Mary Lagasca. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Consultant Project Manager. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Current State Assessment Report, Business Process Review Report, ERP Functional Requirements Matrix, Cybersecurity and Vendor Risk Assessment, Procurement Support Materials, Vendor Evaluation Framework, Demonstration Scripts and Scenarios, Executive Recommendation Report, Contract Risk Review, ERP G. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant Public Sector and Utility Experience (20%), ERP Replacement Experience (15%), Proposed Methodology (20%), Project Team Qualifications (15%), Cybersecurity and SaaS Expertise (10%), Change Man..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Marina Coast Water District?

All active and historical solicitations from Marina Coast Water District are tracked and searchable. As a utility district agency, Marina Coast Water District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment A – Sample Professional Services Agreement (PSA), Attachment B – Sample Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Marina Coast Water District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Marina, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required