RFPCLOSED
Save

LACERA Real Estate Consulting Services Search RFP 2026

Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association logoLos Angeles County Employees Retirement Association
Due
Apr 3, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Feb 27, 2026
Primary contact
Terri Herubin

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

LACERA is seeking a real estate consultant to provide strategic advice, sourcing, and due diligence for direct investments, limited partnerships, and co-investments. Proposals are due April 3, 2026, via email.

What you must deliver

Intent to Respond, Completed RFP Response, Redacted Copy, Minimum Qualification Certification, Questionnaires

How it's scored

Organization (10%), Professional Staff (15%), Client Experience (15%), Investment Process (25%), Reporting (15%), Operations/Technology (10%), Fee Proposal (10%)

Get notified when Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

LACERA is seeking a real estate consultant to provide strategic advice, sourcing, and due diligence for direct investments, limited partnerships, and co-investments. Proposals are due April 3, 2026, via email.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Organization10%
Professional Staff15%
Client Experience15%
Investment Process25%
Reporting15%
Operations/Technology10%
Fee Proposal10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Intent to Respond
  • Completed RFP Response
  • Redacted Copy
  • Minimum Qualification Certification
  • Questionnaires

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Attachment A
  • Attachment B
  • Attachment C
  • Attachment D
  • Attachment E
  • Attachment F
  • Attachment G
  • Attachment H
  • Attachment I

REQUIRED STAFFING

6
Consultant; support for strategic consultingSourcing and due diligenceMeeting attendanceCollaboration with BoardStaffGeneral consultant
Scope location
Los Angeles, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 3, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Terri Herubin.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Terri Herubin. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Consultant; support for strategic consulting, sourcing and due diligence, meeting attendance, and collaboration with Board, staff, and general consultant.. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Intent to Respond, Completed RFP Response, Redacted Copy, Minimum Qualification Certification, Questionnaires. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Organization (10%), Professional Staff (15%), Client Experience (15%), Investment Process (25%), Reporting (15%), Operations/Technology (10%), Fee Proposal (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association?

All active and historical solicitations from Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment A, Attachment B, Attachment C, Attachment D, Attachment E, Attachment F, Attachment G, Attachment H, Attachment I. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Los Angeles, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required