RFPCLOSED
Save

LACERA Knowledge Management Solution RFP 2025

Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association logoLos Angeles County Employees Retirement Association
Due
Dec 19, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Oct 31, 2025
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Eugenia Der
(626) 564-6000

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association (LACERA) is seeking an enterprise-wide knowledge management solution to support taxonomy management and search capabilities for 600 users. Proposals are due by December 19, 2025.

What you must deliver

Knowledge Management Solution, Configuration, Development, System Integration Services, Training and Documentation

How it's scored

Experience with developing knowledge management solutions for large organizations (40%), Organization and team/project lead experience (20%), Client Services (10%), Availability (10%), Project Management Approach (10%), Reasonableness of fees (10%)

Get notified when Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association (LACERA) is seeking an enterprise-wide knowledge management solution to support taxonomy management and search capabilities for 600 users. Proposals are due by December 19, 2025.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience with developing knowledge management solutions for large organizations40%
Organization and team/project lead experience20%
Client Services10%
Availability10%
Project Management Approach10%
Reasonableness of fees10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Knowledge Management Solution
  • Configuration
  • Development
  • System Integration Services
  • Training and Documentation

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Exhibit A - Proposal Cover Page and Checklist
  • Exhibit B - Minimum Qualifications Certification
  • Exhibit C - Questionnaire
  • Exhibit D - Agreement for Services
  • Exhibit E - IT Security Controls
  • Exhibit F - Intent to Respond
  • Exhibit G - Selection Criteria
  • Exhibit H - Diversity Equity and Inclusion Questionnaire
Submit to
LACERA Vendor Gateway Portal
Scope location
Pasadena, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 19, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: LACERA Vendor Gateway Portal. For questions, contact Eugenia Der.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Eugenia Der at (626) 564-6000. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Knowledge Management Solution, Configuration, Development, System Integration Services, Training and Documentation. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience with developing knowledge management solutions for large organizations (40%), Organization and team/project lead experience (20%), Client Services (10%), Availability (10%), Project Managem..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association?

All active and historical solicitations from Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Exhibit A - Proposal Cover Page and Checklist, Exhibit B - Minimum Qualifications Certification, Exhibit C - Questionnaire, Exhibit D - Agreement for Services, Exhibit E - IT Security Controls, Exhibi. Review the full document from Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Pasadena, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required