RFPCLOSED
Save

Isle of Wight County Real Property Assessment Services RFP 2025-RFP-PS-053

Isle of Wight County logoIsle of Wight County
Due
Nov 24, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Oct 14, 2025
Contract term
4 years
Primary contact
Meagan Doggett
(757) 356-1972

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The County of Isle of Wight is seeking proposals for complete, uniform reassessment of all real property within the County excluding public service properties, including inventory and valuation of all nontaxable exempt properties and classification of all real property in accordance with State requirements. The County comprises 319 square miles with a population of approximately 41,000 living in 15,000 dwelling units, with approximately 22,000 parcels currently listed. The work requires utilizing the Marshall & Swift Construction Price Guide, updating the Pro Val assessment software system, conducting exterior and interior inspections, photographing primary structures, and holding informal public hearings. Proposals are due by November 24, 2025, at 1:00 pm, with questions due by November 14, 2025. Evaluation criteria prioritize relevant experience and quality of similar services (50%), credentials of firm and proposed staff (25%), pertinent references (10%), management approach and proximity (10%), and completeness and overall quality of proposal (5%).

How it's scored

Relevant experience and quality of similar services (50%), Credentials of firm and proposed staff (25%), Pertinent references (10%), Management approach to task and proximity to service area (10%), Completeness and overall quality of proposal (5%)

Get notified when Isle of Wight County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The County of Isle of Wight is seeking proposals for complete, uniform reassessment of all real property within the County excluding public service properties, including inventory and valuation of all nontaxable exempt properties and classification of all real property in accordance with State requirements.

The County comprises 319 square miles with a population of approximately 41,000 living in 15,000 dwelling units, with approximately 22,000 parcels currently listed. The work requires utilizing the Marshall & Swift Construction Price Guide, updating the Pro Val assessment software system, conducting exterior and interior inspections, photographing primary structures, and holding informal public hearings. Proposals are due by November 24, 2025, at 1:00 pm, with questions due by November 14, 2025. Evaluation criteria prioritize relevant experience and quality of similar services (50%), credentials of firm and proposed staff (25%), pertinent references (10%), management approach and proximity (10%), and completeness and overall quality of proposal (5%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant experience and quality of similar services50%
Credentials of firm and proposed staff25%
Pertinent references10%
Management approach to task and proximity to service area10%
Completeness and overall quality of proposal5%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Anticollusion-Nondiscrimination-Drug Free Workplace Clauses
  • Proprietary-Confidential Information Identification
  • Signature Page
  • FORM W-9
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/isleofwight-va
Duration
48 months
Scope location
Isle of Wight, VA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Isle of Wight County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 24, 2025. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/isleofwight-va. For questions, contact Meagan Doggett.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Isle of Wight County in VA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Meagan Doggett at (757) 356-1972. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant experience and quality of similar services (50%), Credentials of firm and proposed staff (25%), Pertinent references (10%), Management approach to task and proximity to service area (10%), Co..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Isle of Wight County?

All active and historical solicitations from Isle of Wight County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Isle of Wight County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 4 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Anticollusion-Nondiscrimination-Drug Free Workplace Clauses, Proprietary-Confidential Information Identification, Signature Page, FORM W-9. Review the full document from Isle of Wight County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Isle of Wight, VA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required