RFPCLOSED
Save

Hidalgo County Construction of 2812 CRC Facility in Precinct 4 RFCSP 26-0281-06-10 - 2026

Hidalgo County
Due
Jun 10, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 16, 2026
Primary contact
Juan Herrera
(956) 318-2626 ext 4887

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Hidalgo County is soliciting competitive sealed proposals for the construction of the 2812 CRC Facility located in Precinct 4. Proposals are due by June 10, 2026, and must include comprehensive firm qualifications and cost estimates.

What you must deliver

Table of Contents, Proof of Insurance, Bid Bond, Conflict of Interest Questionnaire, HUB Declaration, Proposer's Affidavit, Statement of Credentials, Company/Firm Response

How it's scored

Understanding the Project (20%), Firm Qualifications & Approach (25%), Personnel & Staffing (20%), Proposal Cost (35%)

Get notified when Hidalgo County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Hidalgo County is soliciting competitive sealed proposals for the construction of the 2812 CRC Facility located in Precinct 4. Proposals are due by June 10, 2026, and must include comprehensive firm qualifications and cost estimates.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Understanding the Project20%
Firm Qualifications & Approach25%
Personnel & Staffing20%
Proposal Cost35%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

8
  • Table of Contents
  • Proof of Insurance
  • Bid Bond
  • Conflict of Interest Questionnaire
  • HUB Declaration
  • Proposer's Affidavit
  • Statement of Credentials
  • Company/Firm Response

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

15
  • Plans
  • Specifications
  • Insurance Requirements
  • COI Questionnaire
  • HUB Declaration
  • Certification Regarding Debarment
  • Title VI Appendices
  • 2 CFR 200
  • FHWA-1273
  • Davis Bacon Act Wage Determinations
  • Proposer's Affidavit
  • Draft Agreement
  • Construction Identification Sign
  • Standard General Conditions
  • Reference Form
Submit to
Hidalgo County Purchasing Department, 2802 S. Business Hwy 281, Edinburg, TX 78539 or via OpenGov portal.
Scope location
Edinburg, TX

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Hidalgo County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 10, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Hidalgo County Purchasing Department, 2802 S. Business Hwy 281, Edinburg, TX 78539 or via OpenGov portal.. For questions, contact Juan Herrera.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Hidalgo County in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Juan Herrera at (956) 318-2626 ext 4887. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Table of Contents, Proof of Insurance, Bid Bond, Conflict of Interest Questionnaire, HUB Declaration, Proposer's Affidavit, Statement of Credentials, Company/Firm Response. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Understanding the Project (20%), Firm Qualifications & Approach (25%), Personnel & Staffing (20%), Proposal Cost (35%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Hidalgo County?

All active and historical solicitations from Hidalgo County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Hidalgo County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Plans, Specifications, Insurance Requirements, COI Questionnaire, HUB Declaration, Certification Regarding Debarment, Title VI Appendices, 2 CFR 200, FHWA-1273, Davis Bacon Act Wage Determinations, Pr. Review the full document from Hidalgo County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Edinburg, TX. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required