BIDCLOSED
Save

Greenwich Public Schools Farm-to-Table Food Procurement Bid #2574-26

Greenwich School District
Due
Jun 3, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 14, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Eugene H. Watts
(203) 625-7411

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Greenwich Public Schools is seeking bids for local produce and ground meat for the 2026/2027 school year. The contract includes fresh fruits, vegetables, and proteins with an initial one-year term and four optional renewals. Bids are due June 3, 2026.

What you must deliver

Cost sheet, Original and three copies of proposal, Company profile, Local sourcing description, Product availability list, Pricing structure, Delivery capabilities, Food safety certifications, References, Proof of insurance, Non-collusion affidavit, Debarment certification

How it's scored

Product quality and freshness (30%), Local sourcing commitment (25%), Pricing competitiveness (20%), Delivery and service capability (15%), Sustainability and educational value (10%)

Get notified when Greenwich School District posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Greenwich Public Schools is seeking bids for local produce and ground meat for the 2026/2027 school year. The contract includes fresh fruits, vegetables, and proteins with an initial one-year term and four optional renewals. Bids are due June 3, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Product quality and freshness30%
Local sourcing commitment25%
Pricing competitiveness20%
Delivery and service capability15%
Sustainability and educational value10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

12
  • Cost sheet
  • Original and three copies of proposal
  • Company profile
  • Local sourcing description
  • Product availability list
  • Pricing structure
  • Delivery capabilities
  • Food safety certifications
  • References
  • Proof of insurance
  • Non-collusion affidavit
  • Debarment certification

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Schedule forms
  • Cost sheet
  • Non-collusion affidavit
  • Certification regarding debarment/suspension
  • Pricing sheet
Submit to
290 Greenwich Avenue, Greenwich, CT 06830
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Greenwich, CT
Reported agency
Greenwich Public Schools

Questions about this BID

How do I respond to this Bid from Greenwich School District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 3, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 290 Greenwich Avenue, Greenwich, CT 06830. For questions, contact Eugene H. Watts.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this Bid?

Most government agencies, including Greenwich School District in CT, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the Bid submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Eugene H. Watts at (203) 625-7411. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Cost sheet, Original and three copies of proposal, Company profile, Local sourcing description, Product availability list, Pricing structure, Delivery capabilities, Food safety certifications, References, Proof of insurance, Non-collusion affidavit, Debarment certification. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Product quality and freshness (30%), Local sourcing commitment (25%), Pricing competitiveness (20%), Delivery and service capability (15%), Sustainability and educational value (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Greenwich School District?

All active and historical solicitations from Greenwich School District are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Greenwich School District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this Bid?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: schedule forms, cost sheet, non-collusion affidavit, certification regarding debarment/suspension, pricing sheet. Review the full document from Greenwich School District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Greenwich, CT. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required