RFPCLOSED
Save

Fashion Institute of Technology Investment Management Services RFP C1630

Fashion Institute Of Technology logoFashion Institute Of Technology
Due
Apr 2, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Feb 27, 2026
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Sam Li

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Fashion Institute of Technology Foundation is soliciting proposals from qualified investment managers to provide oversight and guidance over its investment portfolio, which currently exceeds $74 million. The selected firm will manage deposits, provide core investment management services, and make available other related financial services.

What you must deliver

Investment management services, Reporting, Client service, Compliance, And technology support.

How it's scored

Firm's profile and qualifications (20%), Account team experience (15%), Scope of services (25%), Fee for services (20%), Interviews (20%).

Get notified when Fashion Institute Of Technology posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Fashion Institute of Technology Foundation is soliciting proposals from qualified investment managers to provide oversight and guidance over its investment portfolio, which currently exceeds $74 million.

The selected firm will manage deposits, provide core investment management services, and make available other related financial services.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Firm's profile and qualifications20%
Account team experience15%
Scope of services25%
Fee for services20%
Interviews20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Investment management services
  • Reporting
  • Client service
  • Compliance
  • Technology support

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Audited Financial Statements for the Educational Foundation, Statement of Investment Policy.

REQUIRED STAFFING

6
Investment professionalClient serviceReportingOperationsComplianceTechnology
Duration
60 months
Scope location
New York, NY
Reported agency
Fashion Institute of Technology Foundation

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Fashion Institute Of Technology?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 2, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Sam Li.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Fashion Institute Of Technology in NY, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Sam Li. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Investment professional, client service, reporting, operations, compliance, and technology.. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Investment management services, Reporting, Client service, Compliance, And technology support.. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Firm's profile and qualifications (20%), Account team experience (15%), Scope of services (25%), Fee for services (20%), Interviews (20%)." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Fashion Institute Of Technology?

All active and historical solicitations from Fashion Institute Of Technology are tracked and searchable. As a higher ed agency, Fashion Institute Of Technology regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Audited Financial Statements for the Educational Foundation, Statement of Investment Policy.. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Fashion Institute Of Technology for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: New York, NY. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required