RFPCLOSED
Save

District of Stewart - Stewart Log Sort Foreshore Cleanup and Environmental Mitigation Works - RFP 2026

District of Stewart logoDistrict of Stewart
Due
Oct 22, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Oct 6, 2026
Primary contact
Christian Mundhenk
(778) 505-2555

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The District of Stewart is seeking proposals for environmental remediation, cleanup, disposal, and mitigation works at the Stewart Log Sort facility located on District Lot 2999, Cassiar District, Stewart, British Columbia. The work addresses accumulations and discharges of bark, woody debris, sediment, and suspended solids from historical and ongoing log-handling operations, requiring removal of deleterious materials, installation of environmental protections including turbidity curtains and floating debris booms, waste disposal, and site restoration. Proposals are due by October 22, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. PDT via email to the Contract Administrator. A mandatory site meeting is scheduled for October 13, 2026, and questions are due by October 16, 2026. Required submissions include a digital bid bond of 10 percent, company profile, experience, safety statistics, and a lump sum stipulated price.

How it's scored

Price (30%), Relevant Project Experience (20%), Technical Approach and Methodology (20%), Project Team Qualifications (10%), Schedule and Ability to Meet Required Completion Date (10%), Health, Safety and Environmental Program (10%)

Get notified when District of Stewart posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The District of Stewart is seeking proposals for environmental remediation, cleanup, disposal, and mitigation works at the Stewart Log Sort facility located on District Lot 2999, Cassiar District, Stewart, British Columbia.

The work addresses accumulations and discharges of bark, woody debris, sediment, and suspended solids from historical and ongoing log-handling operations, requiring removal of deleterious materials, installation of environmental protections including turbidity curtains and floating debris booms, waste disposal, and site restoration. Proposals are due by October 22, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. PDT via email to the Contract Administrator. A mandatory site meeting is scheduled for October 13, 2026, and questions are due by October 16, 2026. Required submissions include a digital bid bond of 10 percent, company profile, experience, safety statistics, and a lump sum stipulated price.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Price30%
Relevant Project Experience20%
Technical Approach and Methodology20%
Project Team Qualifications10%
Schedule and Ability to Meet Required Completion Date10%
Health
Safety and Environmental Program10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

12
  • Digital bid bond in the amount of ten percent (10%)
  • Company profile
  • Relevant marine and environmental remediation experience
  • Proposed project team
  • Equipment list
  • Preliminary work methodology
  • Schedule demonstrating completion by November 30th
  • 2026
  • Lump sum stipulated price
  • Evidence of WorkSafeBC registration
  • Corporate safety statistics for the previous three years
  • References for a minimum of three comparable projects
Scope location
Stewart, BC

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from District of Stewart?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 22, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Christian Mundhenk.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including District of Stewart in BC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Christian Mundhenk at (778) 505-2555. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Price (30%), Relevant Project Experience (20%), Technical Approach and Methodology (20%), Project Team Qualifications (10%), Schedule and Ability to Meet Required Completion Date (10%), Health, Safety..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from District of Stewart?

All active and historical solicitations from District of Stewart are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, District of Stewart regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: digital bid bond in the amount of ten percent (10%), company profile, relevant marine and environmental remediation experience, proposed project team, equipment list, preliminary work methodology, sch. Review the full document from District of Stewart for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Stewart, BC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required