RFQCLOSED
Save

Cypress County Safety Management Software Solution RFSQ 2026

Cypress County logoCypress County
Due
Aug 5, 2026
Deadline passed

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Cypress County is seeking qualifications for a Safety Management Software Solution to centralize records, improve compliance, and support field operations. Submissions are due by August 5, 2026.

What you must deliver

Safety Management Software, Implementation services, Training, Ongoing support

How it's scored

Municipal Experience (25%), Functional Capability (30%), Implementation Approach (15%), Security and Data Protection (10%), Support Services (10%), References (10%)

Hear what Cypress County plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Cypress County is seeking qualifications for a Safety Management Software Solution to centralize records, improve compliance, and support field operations. Submissions are due by August 5, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Municipal Experience25%
Functional Capability30%
Implementation Approach15%
Security and Data Protection10%
Support Services10%
References10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Safety Management Software
  • Implementation services
  • Training
  • Ongoing support

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Vendor Information Form
  • Municipal Experience Form
  • Functional Response Matrix
  • Cybersecurity Questionnaire
  • Reference Form

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Cypress County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 5, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected].

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Cypress County in AB, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Safety Management Software, Implementation services, Training, Ongoing support. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 3 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Municipal Experience (25%), Functional Capability (30%), Implementation Approach (15%), Security and Data Protection (10%), Support Services (10%), References (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Cypress County?

All active and historical solicitations from Cypress County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Cypress County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Vendor Information Form, Municipal Experience Form, Functional Response Matrix, Cybersecurity Questionnaire, Reference Form. Review the full document from Cypress County for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required