RFPOPEN
Save

County of San Mateo - Construction Auditing Services – San Mateo Event Center Improvement Projects - 2027-RFP - Informal-00183 (2026)

San Mateo County logoSan Mateo County
Due
Nov 2, 2026
5 days left
Posted
Oct 23, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Michael Bolander
(650) 363-4791

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The County of San Mateo is soliciting proposals from qualified independent certified construction auditing firms with experience in potential misuse of government funds to provide construction auditing services of four San Mateo County Event Center Improvement Projects that were partially funded by the County General Fund. The Projects include San Mateo County Resiliency Center (SMCRC), Cypress Restroom Project, RV Park Project, and CalOES Generator Project. The selected firm will review project management procurement, payment procedures, bidding and selection process, construction expenditures, contractor payment applications, invoices, change orders, contract modifications, labor and material costs, and supporting documentation to determine whether amounts billed were properly supportable. Services include invoice auditing, change order analysis, compliance review, and findings reporting. The proposal submission deadline is November 2, 2026, at 12:00 pm, with questions due by October 28, 2026. Evaluation criteria emphasize relevant construction auditing experience, personnel qualifications, audit methodology, schedule capacity, and cost.

What you must deliver

Audit Work Plan, Document Request List, Preliminary Findings Report, Final Construction Audit Report, Management Response and Resolution Log, Supporting Workpapers, Closing Meeting Presentation

How it's scored

Relevant construction auditing experience in potential legal action (35%), Qualifications and experience of proposed personnel (20%), Audit methodology and technical approach (25%), Project schedule and staffing capacity (10%), Cost and overall value (10%)

5 days left to submitDue Nov 2

Get the decision makers at San Mateo County before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The County of San Mateo is soliciting proposals from qualified independent certified construction auditing firms with experience in potential misuse of government funds to provide construction auditing services of four San Mateo County Event Center Improvement Projects that were partially funded by the County General Fund.

The Projects include San Mateo County Resiliency Center (SMCRC), Cypress Restroom Project, RV Park Project, and CalOES Generator Project. The selected firm will review project management procurement, payment procedures, bidding and selection process, construction expenditures, contractor payment applications, invoices, change orders, contract modifications, labor and material costs, and supporting documentation to determine whether amounts billed were properly supportable. Services include invoice auditing, change order analysis, compliance review, and findings reporting. The proposal submission deadline is November 2, 2026, at 12:00 pm, with questions due by October 28, 2026. Evaluation criteria emphasize relevant construction auditing experience, personnel qualifications, audit methodology, schedule capacity, and cost.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant construction auditing experience in potential legal action35%
Qualifications and experience of proposed personnel20%
Audit methodology and technical approach25%
Project schedule and staffing capacity10%
Cost and overall value10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Audit Work Plan
  • Document Request List
  • Preliminary Findings Report
  • Final Construction Audit Report
  • Management Response and Resolution Log
  • Supporting Workpapers
  • Closing Meeting Presentation

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

13
  • Letter of introduction and executive summary
  • Statement of Minimum Qualifications
  • Project Approach
  • Scope of Work tasks/milestones
  • Proposed schedule
  • Performance Measures
  • Firm Qualifications
  • Team Qualifications
  • Sample construction audit report
  • Proof of required insurance
  • Disclosure of actual or potential conflicts of interest
  • References
  • Fee Proposal
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/smcgov
Scope location
Redwood City, CA
Reported agency
County of San Mateo

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from San Mateo County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 2, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/smcgov. For questions, contact Michael Bolander.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including San Mateo County in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Michael Bolander at (650) 363-4791. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Audit Work Plan, Document Request List, Preliminary Findings Report, Final Construction Audit Report, Management Response and Resolution Log, Supporting Workpapers, Closing Meeting Presentation. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant construction auditing experience in potential legal action (35%), Qualifications and experience of proposed personnel (20%), Audit methodology and technical approach (25%), Project schedule a..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from San Mateo County?

All active and historical solicitations from San Mateo County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, San Mateo County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 2, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Letter of introduction and executive summary, Statement of Minimum Qualifications, Project Approach, Scope of Work tasks/milestones, Proposed schedule, Performance Measures, Firm Qualifications, Team. Review the full document from San Mateo County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Redwood City, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required