RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Wilmington South 3rd Street Tree and Stump Removal RFP S12-0526.3 2026

City of Wilmington logoCity of Wilmington
Due
Jun 4, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 11, 2026
Duration
2 months
Primary contact
Aaron Reese
(910) 341-0078

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Wilmington is soliciting proposals for the removal and stump grinding of 11 trees located within public rights-of-way on South 3rd Street. Work must be completed within 60 days of the start date.

What you must deliver

Cost Proposal Form, Equipment Assets List, References, Affidavit of Non-Collusion, E-Verify Affidavit

How it's scored

Qualifications and experience (40%), Qualifying assets/equipment (20%), References (20%), Price (10%), M/WBE outreach experience (10%)

Hear what Wilmington plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Wilmington is soliciting proposals for the removal and stump grinding of 11 trees located within public rights-of-way on South 3rd Street. Work must be completed within 60 days of the start date.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications and experience40%
Qualifying assets/equipment20%
References20%
Price10%
M/WBE outreach experience10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Cost Proposal Form
  • Equipment Assets List
  • References
  • Affidavit of Non-Collusion
  • E-Verify Affidavit

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Appendix A: Cost Proposal Form
  • Appendix B: Qualifying Assets
  • Affidavit of Non-Collusion
  • E-Verify Affidavit
  • Business License
Submit to
929 North Front Street, 10th Floor, Wilmington, NC 28401
Scope location
Wilmington, NC

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Wilmington?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 4, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 929 North Front Street, 10th Floor, Wilmington, NC 28401. For questions, contact Aaron Reese.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Wilmington in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Aaron Reese at (910) 341-0078. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Cost Proposal Form, Equipment Assets List, References, Affidavit of Non-Collusion, E-Verify Affidavit. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications and experience (40%), Qualifying assets/equipment (20%), References (20%), Price (10%), M/WBE outreach experience (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Wilmington?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Wilmington are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Wilmington regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A: Cost Proposal Form, Appendix B: Qualifying Assets, Affidavit of Non-Collusion, E-Verify Affidavit, Business License. Review the full document from City of Wilmington for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Wilmington, NC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required