RFPCLOSED
Save

City of West Hollywood Farmers’ Market Operations and Management RFP 2026

City of West Hollywood logoCity of West Hollywood
Due
Apr 3, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Feb 26, 2026
Contract term
3 years

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of West Hollywood is soliciting proposals from qualified contractors to manage and operate the Helen Albert Certified Farmers’ Market located at Plummer Park. The contractor will be responsible for all aspects of market management, including vendor selection and recruitment (targeting approximately 30 vendors with a 70/30 split between produce and prepared foods), space assignment, setup/breakdown supervision, marketing, security, revenue collection, and EBT/SNAP program operation. The market operates year-round on Monday mornings from 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. The contract term is for three years with two optional one-year extensions. A mandatory pre-proposal meeting is scheduled for March 16, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. at the market site. Proposals are due by April 3, 2026, via the PlanetBids portal.

What you must deliver

Weekly records of vendors/sales, Quarterly reports for attendance/revenue, Marketing and promotional plan, Sustainability plan for unsold produce, Market audit plan

How it's scored

Vendor Information (35%), Proposed Fee(s)/Percentage(s) and Revenue Sharing (30%), Farmers’ Market Operations & Regulations Manual Sample (10%), Proposer Interview (25%)

Hear what West Hollywood plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of West Hollywood is soliciting proposals from qualified contractors to manage and operate the Helen Albert Certified Farmers’ Market located at Plummer Park.

The contractor will be responsible for all aspects of market management, including vendor selection and recruitment (targeting approximately 30 vendors with a 70/30 split between produce and prepared foods), space assignment, setup/breakdown supervision, marketing, security, revenue collection, and EBT/SNAP program operation. The market operates year-round on Monday mornings from 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. The contract term is for three years with two optional one-year extensions. A mandatory pre-proposal meeting is scheduled for March 16, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. at the market site. Proposals are due by April 3, 2026, via the PlanetBids portal.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Vendor Information35%
Proposed Fee(s)/Percentage(s) and Revenue Sharing30%
Farmers’ Market Operations & Regulations Manual Sample10%
Proposer Interview25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Weekly records of vendors/sales
  • Quarterly reports for attendance/revenue
  • Marketing and promotional plan
  • Sustainability plan for unsold produce
  • Market audit plan

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Exhibit A (Sample Contract)
  • Exhibit B (Exceptions)
  • Exhibit C (Proposal Fee Worksheet)
  • Exhibit D (Non-Collusion Declaration)
  • Exhibit E (Market Map Layouts)
  • California Levine Act Statement

REQUIRED STAFFING

Market Manager, on-site personnel

Submit to
PlanetBids submittal portal
Duration
60 months
Scope location
West Hollywood, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of West Hollywood?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 3, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: PlanetBids submittal portal.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of West Hollywood in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Market Manager, on-site personnel. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Weekly records of vendors/sales, Quarterly reports for attendance/revenue, Marketing and promotional plan, Sustainability plan for unsold produce, Market audit plan. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Vendor Information (35%), Proposed Fee(s)/Percentage(s) and Revenue Sharing (30%), Farmers’ Market Operations & Regulations Manual Sample (10%), Proposer Interview (25%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of West Hollywood?

All active and historical solicitations from City of West Hollywood are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of West Hollywood regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Exhibit A (Sample Contract), Exhibit B (Exceptions), Exhibit C (Proposal Fee Worksheet), Exhibit D (Non-Collusion Declaration), Exhibit E (Market Map Layouts), California Levine Act Statement. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of West Hollywood for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: West Hollywood, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required