RFPOPEN
Save

City of Gastonia RFP - Linwood Park Dredging and Pond Restoration 2026

City of Gastonia
Due
Nov 2, 2026
4 days left
Posted
Sep 15, 2026
Primary contact
Ryan Resendez

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Gastonia is soliciting proposals from qualified firms to provide turnkey professional services, labor, equipment, and materials for the assessment, design, permitting, dredging, restoration, and completion of nine existing pond areas at Linwood Park, located at 2900 Linwood Rd. The project is funded through an OSBM Helene Recovery Grant to address storm-related erosion, sedimentation, and debris accumulation resulting from Hurricane Helene, involving approximately 52,500 cubic yards of total preliminary dredging. Scope of work encompasses surveying and engineering, environmental review and permitting, mechanical or hydraulic dredging, dewatering, sediment disposal or beneficial reuse, shoreline stabilization, and site restoration. Proposals are due by 12:00 PM on November 2, 2026, with written questions due by October 26, 2026, and substantial completion required by February 15, 2027.

What you must deliver

Existing Conditions Assessment for all nine (9) pond areas, Topographic and/or bathymetric survey information, Sediment quantity estimates and dredging methodology, Pond restoration and resiliency plans, Environmental review and permitting documentation, Construction plans and specifications, Project schedule and progress reports, Detailed construction cost and quantity information, Sediment transportation, Disposal, Or beneficial reuse documentation, Construction progress documentation and photographs, Final grading and stabilization documentation, As-built drawings and final project documentation, Permit closeout documentation, Grant compliance and closeout documentation, Final project completion report

How it's scored

Relevant Firm Experience (25%), Experience with Similar Pond Dredging and Restoration Projects (15%), Proposed Technical Approach and Work Plan and Understanding (20%), Qualifications and Experience of Project Team (15%), Project Schedule, Cost Control, and Ability to Meet Grant Requirements (10%), Price / Cost Proposal (15%)

4 days left to submitDue Nov 2

Get the decision makers at Gastonia before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Gastonia is soliciting proposals from qualified firms to provide turnkey professional services, labor, equipment, and materials for the assessment, design, permitting, dredging, restoration, and completion of nine existing pond areas at Linwood Park, located at 2900 Linwood Rd.

The project is funded through an OSBM Helene Recovery Grant to address storm-related erosion, sedimentation, and debris accumulation resulting from Hurricane Helene, involving approximately 52,500 cubic yards of total preliminary dredging. Scope of work encompasses surveying and engineering, environmental review and permitting, mechanical or hydraulic dredging, dewatering, sediment disposal or beneficial reuse, shoreline stabilization, and site restoration. Proposals are due by 12:00 PM on November 2, 2026, with written questions due by October 26, 2026, and substantial completion required by February 15, 2027.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant Firm Experience25%
Experience with Similar Pond Dredging and Restoration Projects15%
Proposed Technical Approach and Work Plan and Understanding20%
Qualifications and Experience of Project Team15%
Project Schedule
Cost Control
Ability to Meet Grant Requirements10%
Price / Cost Proposal15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

17
  • Existing Conditions Assessment for all nine (9) pond areas
  • Topographic and/or bathymetric survey information
  • Sediment quantity estimates and dredging methodology
  • Pond restoration and resiliency plans
  • Environmental review and permitting documentation
  • Construction plans and specifications
  • Project schedule and progress reports
  • Detailed construction cost and quantity information
  • Sediment transportation
  • Disposal
  • Beneficial reuse documentation
  • Construction progress documentation and photographs
  • Final grading and stabilization documentation
  • As-built drawings and final project documentation
  • Permit closeout documentation
  • Grant compliance and closeout documentation
  • Final project completion report

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Cover letter
  • Team composition
  • Organizational chart
  • Resumes of key personnel
  • Client references
  • Licensing
  • Insurance & certifications
Submit to
107 S. Broad Street, P.O. Box 1748, Gastonia, NC 28053
Scope location
Gastonia, NC

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Gastonia?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 2, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 107 S. Broad Street, P.O. Box 1748, Gastonia, NC 28053. For questions, contact Ryan Resendez.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Gastonia in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Ryan Resendez. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Existing Conditions Assessment for all nine (9) pond areas, Topographic and/or bathymetric survey information, Sediment quantity estimates and dredging methodology, Pond restoration and resiliency plans, Environmental review and permitting documentation, Construction plans and specifications, Projec. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant Firm Experience (25%), Experience with Similar Pond Dredging and Restoration Projects (15%), Proposed Technical Approach and Work Plan and Understanding (20%), Qualifications and Experience o..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Gastonia?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Gastonia are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Gastonia regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 2, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover letter, Team composition, Organizational chart, Resumes of key personnel, Client references, Licensing, insurance & certifications. Review the full document from City of Gastonia for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Gastonia, NC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required