RFPOPEN
Save

City of Chowchilla - City Attorney Legal Counsel Services - 2026-RFP-008

City of Chowchilla logoCity of Chowchilla
Due
Dec 3, 2026
36 days left
Posted
Oct 23, 2026
Primary contact
Noel Azevedo
(559) 665-8615 ext 328

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Chowchilla is seeking proposals from qualified consultants to provide City Attorney Legal Counsel Services under solicitation 2026-RFP-008. The City Attorney serves under the direction and supervision of the City Council as the City's legal advisor on a strict contractual basis, covering municipal law issues including the Brown Act, Public Records Act, CEQA, land use, labor negotiations, and litigation. Responses are due by December 3, 2026 at 3:00 PM via the City e-Procurement Portal. Inquiries must be submitted by November 27, 2026. Evaluation criteria include qualifications, approach, pricing, and completeness.

How it's scored

Consultant Information (5%), Qualifications and Experience (35%), Approach to Work (20%), Pricing (30%), Accuracy and Completeness of the Proposal (10%)

36 days left to submitDue Dec 3

Get the decision makers at Chowchilla before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Chowchilla is seeking proposals from qualified consultants to provide City Attorney Legal Counsel Services under solicitation 2026-RFP-008.

The City Attorney serves under the direction and supervision of the City Council as the City's legal advisor on a strict contractual basis, covering municipal law issues including the Brown Act, Public Records Act, CEQA, land use, labor negotiations, and litigation. Responses are due by December 3, 2026 at 3:00 PM via the City e-Procurement Portal. Inquiries must be submitted by November 27, 2026. Evaluation criteria include qualifications, approach, pricing, and completeness.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Consultant Information5%
Qualifications and Experience35%
Approach to Work20%
Pricing30%
Accuracy and Completeness of the Proposal10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Non-Collusion Affidavit
  • Proof of Insurance(s)
  • Business License
  • Federal or State License/Certification

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
Project ManagerPlannerGraphicsAdministrative Support
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cityofchowchilla
Scope location
Chowchilla, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Chowchilla?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 3, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cityofchowchilla. For questions, contact Noel Azevedo.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Chowchilla in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Noel Azevedo at (559) 665-8615 ext 328. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Planner, Graphics, Administrative Support. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Consultant Information (5%), Qualifications and Experience (35%), Approach to Work (20%), Pricing (30%), Accuracy and Completeness of the Proposal (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Chowchilla?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Chowchilla are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Chowchilla regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of December 3, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Non-Collusion Affidavit, Proof of Insurance(s), Business License, Federal or State License/Certification. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Chowchilla for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Chowchilla, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required