RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Beech Grove Emerson Avenue HIN Safety Improvements RFP - RFP202602-SS4A

City of Beech Grove
Due
Jun 1, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 4, 2026
Primary contact
Tim Cochran

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Beech Grove is seeking a prime consultant for engineering design, environmental documentation, and right-of-way services for safety improvements on Emerson Avenue, including four new roundabouts. Submissions are due June 1, 2026.

What you must deliver

Letter of Interest, Project Approach, Identification Qualifications and Key Staff, Capacity of Consultant Staff, Structured Timeline

How it's scored

Technical Approach & Federal Compliance (40%), Key Personnel & Team Qualifications (25%), Project Schedule & Milestone Feasibility (20%), Efficiency & Local Familiarity (15%)

Get notified when Beech Grove posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Beech Grove is seeking a prime consultant for engineering design, environmental documentation, and right-of-way services for safety improvements on Emerson Avenue, including four new roundabouts. Submissions are due June 1, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Approach & Federal Compliance40%
Key Personnel & Team Qualifications25%
Project Schedule & Milestone Feasibility20%
Efficiency & Local Familiarity15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Letter of Interest
  • Project Approach
  • Identification Qualifications and Key Staff
  • Capacity of Consultant Staff
  • Structured Timeline

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
Project ManagerLead EngineersLicensed PEsCertified Inspectors
Scope location
Beech Grove, IN

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Beech Grove?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 1, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Tim Cochran.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Beech Grove in IN, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Tim Cochran. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Lead Engineers, Licensed PEs, Certified Inspectors. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Letter of Interest, Project Approach, Identification Qualifications and Key Staff, Capacity of Consultant Staff, Structured Timeline. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Approach & Federal Compliance (40%), Key Personnel & Team Qualifications (25%), Project Schedule & Milestone Feasibility (20%), Efficiency & Local Familiarity (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Beech Grove?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Beech Grove are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Beech Grove regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Beech Grove for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Beech Grove, IN. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required