RFQCLOSED
Save

City of Andrews Citywide Pavement Condition Assessment RFQ 2026

City of Andrews logoCity of Andrews
Due
Sep 18, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 25, 2026
Primary contact
Steve Eggleston

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Andrews, Texas, is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (SOQ) for a comprehensive citywide Pavement Condition Assessment covering approximately 115 miles of paved streets. The selected firm will utilize a Laser Crack Measurement System (LCMS) or equivalent automated technology to inventory and assess roadway segments, establish a Pavement Condition Index (PCI) using ASTM D6433, and develop a ten-year Pavement Management Plan. Deliverables include a GIS-compatible database (ESRI ArcGIS), georeferenced imagery, and funding scenario analysis. Proposers must demonstrate at least five years of experience in automated assessments and have a Texas-licensed Professional Engineer on staff. Submissions are due by September 18, 2026, at 3:00 PM CT.

What you must deliver

Final Pavement Condition Assessment, Pavement Management Plan, GIS-compatible pavement condition database, Georeferenced roadway imagery, Roadway condition maps and data, Prioritized project list, Funding and investment analysis

How it's scored

Qualifications & experience on comparable Texas municipal projects (25%), Proposed technology and technical methodology (20%), Pavement management and project prioritization approach (20%), Project schedule (20%), Project team and key personnel (15%)

Get notified when Andrews posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Andrews, Texas, is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (SOQ) for a comprehensive citywide Pavement Condition Assessment covering approximately 115 miles of paved streets.

The selected firm will utilize a Laser Crack Measurement System (LCMS) or equivalent automated technology to inventory and assess roadway segments, establish a Pavement Condition Index (PCI) using ASTM D6433, and develop a ten-year Pavement Management Plan. Deliverables include a GIS-compatible database (ESRI ArcGIS), georeferenced imagery, and funding scenario analysis. Proposers must demonstrate at least five years of experience in automated assessments and have a Texas-licensed Professional Engineer on staff. Submissions are due by September 18, 2026, at 3:00 PM CT.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications & experience on comparable Texas municipal projects25%
Proposed technology and technical methodology20%
Pavement management and project prioritization approach20%
Project schedule20%
Project team and key personnel15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Final Pavement Condition Assessment
  • Pavement Management Plan
  • GIS-compatible pavement condition database
  • Georeferenced roadway imagery
  • Roadway condition maps and data
  • Prioritized project list
  • Funding and investment analysis

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
Project ManagerProfessional EngineerTechnical personnelData-collection personnel
Submit to
Andrews, TX
Scope location
Andrews, TX

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Andrews?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 18, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: Andrews, TX. For questions, contact Steve Eggleston.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Andrews in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Steve Eggleston. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Professional Engineer, technical personnel, data-collection personnel. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Final Pavement Condition Assessment, Pavement Management Plan, GIS-compatible pavement condition database, Georeferenced roadway imagery, Roadway condition maps and data, Prioritized project list, Funding and investment analysis. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications & experience on comparable Texas municipal projects (25%), Proposed technology and technical methodology (20%), Pavement management and project prioritization approach (20%), Project sc..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Andrews?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Andrews are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Andrews regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Andrews for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Andrews, TX. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required