RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Alameda On-Call Hazardous Waste Collection, Transport and Disposal RFP 2026

City of Alameda logoCity of Alameda
Due
May 28, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 7, 2026
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Mike Magaro

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Alameda is seeking a qualified contractor for a 5-year term to provide on-call collection, transport, and disposal of hazardous waste materials stored at the Public Works Maintenance Service Center. Proposals are due May 28, 2026.

What you must deliver

Statement of Qualifications, Statement of Exceptions, Project Pricing schedule

How it's scored

Ability to Carry Out and Manage Project (20%), Qualifications (40%), Willingness to Comply with Agreement Terms (10%), Cost of Proposal (30%), Local Business (+5 points)

Hear what Alameda plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Alameda is seeking a qualified contractor for a 5-year term to provide on-call collection, transport, and disposal of hazardous waste materials stored at the Public Works Maintenance Service Center. Proposals are due May 28, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Ability to Carry Out and Manage Project20%
Qualifications40%
Willingness to Comply with Agreement Terms10%
Cost of Proposal30%
Local Business (+5 points)

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

3
  • Statement of Qualifications
  • Statement of Exceptions
  • Project Pricing schedule

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Appendix A Scope of Services, Appendix B Service Provider Agreement Standard Form

Scope location
Alameda, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Alameda?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is May 28, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Mike Magaro.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Alameda in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Mike Magaro. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Statement of Qualifications, Statement of Exceptions, Project Pricing schedule. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Ability to Carry Out and Manage Project (20%), Qualifications (40%), Willingness to Comply with Agreement Terms (10%), Cost of Proposal (30%), Local Business (+5 points)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Alameda?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Alameda are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Alameda regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A Scope of Services, Appendix B Service Provider Agreement Standard Form. Review the full document from City of Alameda for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Alameda, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required