RFPCLOSED
Save

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education Integrated Pest Management Program RFP 163-07132026TB

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools logoCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Due
Jul 22, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 13, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Anthony A Becker
(980) 343-6390

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education seeks a contractor for an Integrated Pest Management Program for school cafeterias. The contract has an initial 3-year term with three 1-year renewal options. Proposals are due July 22, 2026.

What you must deliver

Integrated Pest Management Plan, Pest management logbook, Service reports, Cost summaries

How it's scored

Demonstrated capability (35%), Total cost (30%), Verifiable experience (20%), Quality of reporting methods (15%)

Get notified when Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education seeks a contractor for an Integrated Pest Management Program for school cafeterias. The contract has an initial 3-year term with three 1-year renewal options. Proposals are due July 22, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Demonstrated capability35%
Total cost30%
Verifiable experience20%
Quality of reporting methods15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Integrated Pest Management Plan
  • Pest management logbook
  • Service reports
  • Cost summaries

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Attachment A: Pricing
  • Attachment D: MWSBE
  • Attachment E: Customer Reference Form
  • Attachment F: NC Lunsford
  • Attachment G: Lobbying Activity Certification
  • Attachment I: Certification of Independent Pricing
  • Attachment J: Certification Regarding Debarment
  • Attachment L: Certification of Financial Condition

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
Contract ManagerCustomer Service Point of ContactLicensed/Certified Pest Control Technicians
Submit to
Electronic via eVP (https://evp.nc.gov)
Scope location
Charlotte, NC
Reported agency
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 22, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Electronic via eVP (https://evp.nc.gov). For questions, contact Anthony A Becker.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Anthony A Becker at (980) 343-6390. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Contract Manager, Customer Service Point of Contact, Licensed/Certified Pest Control Technicians. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Integrated Pest Management Plan, Pest management logbook, Service reports, Cost summaries. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Demonstrated capability (35%), Total cost (30%), Verifiable experience (20%), Quality of reporting methods (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools?

All active and historical solicitations from Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment A: Pricing, Attachment D: MWSBE, Attachment E: Customer Reference Form, Attachment F: NC Lunsford, Attachment G: Lobbying Activity Certification, Attachment I: Certification of Independent. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Charlotte, NC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required