RFPCLOSED
Save

Washington County 2026 Geotechnical and Materials Testing Services for Capital Project Services - 2026.088-RFP

Washington County logoWashington County
Due
Oct 14, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 28, 2026
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Kira Furby
(503) 969-7990

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Washington County is seeking qualified firms to provide geotechnical and material sampling, testing, inspection, and laboratory analysis as well as related report preparation and calculations for capital project services. The County will issue multiple contracts based on this solicitation. Work shall conform to ODOT, APWA, AASHTO, WAQTC, and ASTM standards. The submission deadline is October 14, 2026, at 2:00 pm. Question submission deadline is October 12, 2026. The contract term is 5 years with a maximum compensation not to exceed $300,000.

What you must deliver

Geotechnical and material sampling, Testing, Inspection, Laboratory analysis, Report preparation and calculations, Concrete testing, Asphalt testing, Soil testing, Steel inspection services

How it's scored

Certifications and Qualifications (20%), In-house testing and geotechnical services (10%), Certification of lab facilities (10%), Ability to Perform All Testing In-House (15%), Documented ability to perform within time and cost constraints (15%), Performance evaluation from past clients (10%), Familiarity with Washington County (10%), Subcontractors (5%), Page Count (5%)

Get notified when Washington County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Washington County is seeking qualified firms to provide geotechnical and material sampling, testing, inspection, and laboratory analysis as well as related report preparation and calculations for capital project services.

The County will issue multiple contracts based on this solicitation. Work shall conform to ODOT, APWA, AASHTO, WAQTC, and ASTM standards. The submission deadline is October 14, 2026, at 2:00 pm. Question submission deadline is October 12, 2026. The contract term is 5 years with a maximum compensation not to exceed $300,000.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Certifications and Qualifications20%
In-house testing and geotechnical services10%
Certification of lab facilities10%
Ability to Perform All Testing In-House15%
Documented ability to perform within time and cost constraints15%
Performance evaluation from past clients10%
Familiarity with Washington County10%
Subcontractors5%
Page Count5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

9
  • Geotechnical and material sampling
  • Testing
  • Inspection
  • Laboratory analysis
  • Report preparation and calculations
  • Concrete testing
  • Asphalt testing
  • Soil testing
  • Steel inspection services

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Cover Letter
  • Company Profile
  • Table 1 - Certifications
  • Quality Control Laboratory Certification
  • Certificate of Insurance

REQUIRED STAFFING

11
Senior Engineer/GeologistEngineer/GeologistEnvironmental SpecialistLaboratory ManagerSenior Engineering TechnicianClericalConcrete TechnicianAsphalt TechnicianSoil TechnicianMasonry TechnicianAssistant Materials Technician
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/washington-county-or
Scope location
Hillsboro, OR

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Washington County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 14, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/washington-county-or. For questions, contact Kira Furby.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Washington County in OR, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Kira Furby at (503) 969-7990. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Senior Engineer/Geologist, Engineer/Geologist, Environmental Specialist, Laboratory Manager, Senior Engineering Technician, Clerical, Concrete Technician, Asphalt Technician, Soil Technician, Masonry Technician, Assistant Materials Technician. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Geotechnical and material sampling, Testing, Inspection, Laboratory analysis, Report preparation and calculations, Concrete testing, Asphalt testing, Soil testing, Steel inspection services. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Certifications and Qualifications (20%), In-house testing and geotechnical services (10%), Certification of lab facilities (10%), Ability to Perform All Testing In-House (15%), Documented ability to p..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Washington County?

All active and historical solicitations from Washington County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Washington County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover Letter, Company Profile, Table 1 - Certifications, Quality Control Laboratory Certification, Certificate of Insurance. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Washington County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Hillsboro, OR. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required