RFQOPEN
Save

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Design-Build Services - Frank Porter Graham Student Union Solar Array Expansion 2026

University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill logoUniversity Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill
Due
Nov 3, 2026
6 days left
Posted
Oct 9, 2026
Primary contact
Kyle Hawkins
(919) 962-3456

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is seeking design-build services for the Frank Porter Graham Student Union Solar Array Expansion project. The work involves replacing an existing 20 kW photovoltaic array with a new solar array sized as large as budgetary constraints allow on a new modified bitumen roof covering approximately 28,000 square feet. Key project elements include maximizing solar PV production, potential battery storage and EV charging infrastructure, utility interconnection coordination with Duke Energy, a commercial kiosk with a dashboard, and a Data Acquisition System (DAS) compatible with existing campus systems. The anticipated project budget is $440,000. Proposals are due by November 3, 2026, with a virtual pre-proposal meeting scheduled for October 15, 2026. Submissions must follow the SF-330 format.

What you must deliver

Turnkey design and construction services, Replacement photovoltaic array, Commercial kiosk with dashboard, Data Acquisition System (DAS)

How it's scored

Profile of each key firm (10%), Resume of each key personnel (10%), Examples of experience (10%), Examples of recent experience with estimating project cost (15%), Examples of recent experience with adhering to project schedules (15%), Understanding of project location (5%), Quantifiable description of current workload and available resources (5%), Description of process for successfully delivering proposed project (20%), Certifications (10%)

6 days left to submitDue Nov 3

Get the decision makers at University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is seeking design-build services for the Frank Porter Graham Student Union Solar Array Expansion project.

The work involves replacing an existing 20 kW photovoltaic array with a new solar array sized as large as budgetary constraints allow on a new modified bitumen roof covering approximately 28,000 square feet. Key project elements include maximizing solar PV production, potential battery storage and EV charging infrastructure, utility interconnection coordination with Duke Energy, a commercial kiosk with a dashboard, and a Data Acquisition System (DAS) compatible with existing campus systems. The anticipated project budget is $440,000. Proposals are due by November 3, 2026, with a virtual pre-proposal meeting scheduled for October 15, 2026. Submissions must follow the SF-330 format.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Profile of each key firm10%
Resume of each key personnel10%
Examples of experience10%
Examples of recent experience with estimating project cost15%
Examples of recent experience with adhering to project schedules15%
Understanding of project location5%
Quantifiable description of current workload and available resources5%
Description of process for successfully delivering proposed project20%
Certifications10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Turnkey design and construction services
  • Replacement photovoltaic array
  • Commercial kiosk with dashboard
  • Data Acquisition System (DAS)

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • SF-330 format submittal
  • Surety company letter
  • Small business participation plan
  • Qualifications-based selection certification
Submit to
Giles F. Horney Building, 103 Airport Drive, Chapel Hill, NC 27599
Scope location
Chapel Hill, NC
Projected sq ft
28,000 sq ft
Reported agency
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 3, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Giles F. Horney Building, 103 Airport Drive, Chapel Hill, NC 27599. For questions, contact Kyle Hawkins.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Kyle Hawkins at (919) 962-3456. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Turnkey design and construction services, Replacement photovoltaic array, Commercial kiosk with dashboard, Data Acquisition System (DAS). Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Profile of each key firm (10%), Resume of each key personnel (10%), Examples of experience (10%), Examples of recent experience with estimating project cost (15%), Examples of recent experience with a..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill?

All active and historical solicitations from University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill are tracked and searchable. As a higher ed agency, University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 3, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: SF-330 format submittal, surety company letter, small business participation plan, qualifications-based selection certification. Review the full document from University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Chapel Hill, NC. The total projected area is 28000 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required