RFPCLOSED
Save

University Of Illinois Springfield - AY 26-27, Non-Instructional Assignment (NIA) Program for Grant Writing RFP - 2026

University Of Illinois Springfield logoUniversity Of Illinois Springfield
Due
Sep 18, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 28, 2026
Primary contact
ORA
(217) 206-7409

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The University Of Illinois Springfield seeks proposals for the AY 26-27 Non-Instructional Assignment (NIA) Program for Grant Writing to support full-time tenured and tenure-track faculty in securing external funding. The program provides one course release during the Spring 2027 semester to prepare competitive grant proposals targeting external funding opportunities with a minimum funding request of $20,000. Applications must be submitted electronically no later than September 18, 2026. Required components include a project description, project title, project summary, goals and objectives, methods, literature cited, potential granting agencies, a 2-page CV, and a department chair/school director support letter. Applications will be evaluated based on academic merit, clarity and completeness, relevance and impact, funding potential, and feasibility and readiness.

How it's scored

Academic Merit (40%), Clarity and Completeness (20%), Relevance and Impact (20%), Funding Potential (10%), Feasibility and Readiness (10%)

Get notified when University Of Illinois Springfield posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The University Of Illinois Springfield seeks proposals for the AY 26-27 Non-Instructional Assignment (NIA) Program for Grant Writing to support full-time tenured and tenure-track faculty in securing external funding.

The program provides one course release during the Spring 2027 semester to prepare competitive grant proposals targeting external funding opportunities with a minimum funding request of $20,000. Applications must be submitted electronically no later than September 18, 2026. Required components include a project description, project title, project summary, goals and objectives, methods, literature cited, potential granting agencies, a 2-page CV, and a department chair/school director support letter. Applications will be evaluated based on academic merit, clarity and completeness, relevance and impact, funding potential, and feasibility and readiness.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Academic Merit40%
Clarity and Completeness20%
Relevance and Impact20%
Funding Potential10%
Feasibility and Readiness10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Project Description
  • A two-page CV
  • Department Chair/School Director Support Letter
Submit to
https://uis.infoready4.com/#freeformCompetitionDetail/2024325

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from University Of Illinois Springfield?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 18, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://uis.infoready4.com/#freeformCompetitionDetail/2024325. For questions, contact ORA.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including University Of Illinois Springfield in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is ORA at (217) 206-7409. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 3 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Academic Merit (40%), Clarity and Completeness (20%), Relevance and Impact (20%), Funding Potential (10%), Feasibility and Readiness (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from University Of Illinois Springfield?

All active and historical solicitations from University Of Illinois Springfield are tracked and searchable. As a higher ed agency, University Of Illinois Springfield regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Project Description, A two-page CV, Department Chair/School Director Support Letter. Review the full document from University Of Illinois Springfield for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required