RFPCLOSED
Save

Union County SCADA Networking Support RFP 2026-073

Union County logoUnion County
Due
Jun 8, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 11, 2026
Contract term
2 years
Primary contact
Juan Rodriguez-Cruz
(704) 283-3519

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Union County Water is seeking proposals for maintenance, support, and administration of its SCADA network infrastructure, including VT Scada systems and remote telemetry. Proposals are due June 8, 2026.

What you must deliver

Quarterly system health reports, Maintenance activity summaries, Incident response reports, Cybersecurity recommendations

How it's scored

Experience with SCADA / OT Systems (30%), Technical Approach & Methodology (25%), Project Team & Certifications (20%), Response Capability & Availability (15%), Price Proposal (10%)

Hear what Union County plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Union County Water is seeking proposals for maintenance, support, and administration of its SCADA network infrastructure, including VT Scada systems and remote telemetry. Proposals are due June 8, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience with SCADA / OT Systems30%
Technical Approach & Methodology25%
Project Team & Certifications20%
Response Capability & Availability15%
Price Proposal10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Quarterly system health reports
  • Maintenance activity summaries
  • Incident response reports
  • Cybersecurity recommendations

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Appendix A - Price Schedule
  • Appendix B - Proposal Submission Form
  • Appendix C - Addendum and Anti-Collusion Form

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
Standard Hourly RateEmergency Hourly RateOn-Site Rate
Submit to
Electronic Submission via Union County Procurement portal
Scope location
Monroe, NC

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Union County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 8, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Electronic Submission via Union County Procurement portal. For questions, contact Juan Rodriguez-Cruz.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Union County in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Juan Rodriguez-Cruz at (704) 283-3519. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Standard Hourly Rate, Emergency Hourly Rate, On-Site Rate. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Quarterly system health reports, Maintenance activity summaries, Incident response reports, Cybersecurity recommendations. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience with SCADA / OT Systems (30%), Technical Approach & Methodology (25%), Project Team & Certifications (20%), Response Capability & Availability (15%), Price Proposal (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Union County?

All active and historical solicitations from Union County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Union County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A - Price Schedule, Appendix B - Proposal Submission Form, Appendix C - Addendum and Anti-Collusion Form. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Union County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Monroe, NC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required