RFQCLOSED
Save

Town of Munster SS4A Comprehensive Safety Action Plan Engineering & Planning Services RFQ 2026

Town of Munster
Due
Jul 8, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 3, 2026
Primary contact
Dan Reyes
(219) 836-6907

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Town of Munster is seeking a qualified consultant to develop a data-driven, community-supported roadway safety action plan. The project budget is not to exceed $300,000, and submissions are due by July 8, 2026.

What you must deliver

Draft Safety Action Plan, Final Comprehensive Safety Action Plan, GIS-based mapping files, Executive summary, Implementation-ready project list, Presentation materials

How it's scored

Relevant experience (30%), Technical approach (25%), Knowledge of federal requirements (20%), Project team qualifications (15%), Ability to meet schedule (10%)

Get notified when Munster posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Town of Munster is seeking a qualified consultant to develop a data-driven, community-supported roadway safety action plan. The project budget is not to exceed $300,000, and submissions are due by July 8, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant experience30%
Technical approach25%
Knowledge of federal requirements20%
Project team qualifications15%
Ability to meet schedule10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Draft Safety Action Plan
  • Final Comprehensive Safety Action Plan
  • GIS-based mapping files
  • Executive summary
  • Implementation-ready project list
  • Presentation materials

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Non-Collusion Affidavit
  • Cover letter
  • Overview and Approach
  • Project team bios/resumes
  • Relevant project experience
  • Schedule
  • References
  • Disclosure of conflicts of interest
Submit to
Town Manager’s Office, 1005 Ridge Road, Munster, Indiana 43621
Scope location
Munster, IN

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Town of Munster?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 8, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Town Manager’s Office, 1005 Ridge Road, Munster, Indiana 43621. For questions, contact Dan Reyes.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Town of Munster in IN, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Dan Reyes at (219) 836-6907. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Draft Safety Action Plan, Final Comprehensive Safety Action Plan, GIS-based mapping files, Executive summary, Implementation-ready project list, Presentation materials. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant experience (30%), Technical approach (25%), Knowledge of federal requirements (20%), Project team qualifications (15%), Ability to meet schedule (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Town of Munster?

All active and historical solicitations from Town of Munster are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Town of Munster regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Non-Collusion Affidavit, Cover letter, Overview and Approach, Project team bios/resumes, Relevant project experience, Schedule, References, Disclosure of conflicts of interest. Review the full document from Town of Munster for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Munster, IN. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required