RFQCLOSED
Save

Town of Laurel Park Hurricane Helene Damaged DWTS Elimination Project Engineering Services RFQ

Town of Laurel Park
Due
Jul 31, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 15, 2026
Primary contact
Cara R. Reeves

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Town of Laurel Park is seeking engineering services for the design, permitting, and construction of a project to eliminate damaged septic systems and connect twelve residences to the City of Hendersonville sewer system. The project includes 2,990 linear feet of gravity sanitary sewer.

What you must deliver

Letter of Interest, Project Understanding, Firm Qualifications, Project Team, Relevant Experience, Capacity and Availability

How it's scored

Relevant Wastewater and Utility Experience (30%), Qualifications of Proposed Project Team (25%), Understanding of the Project (20%), Experience with Grant-Funded Municipal Infrastructure Projects (15%), Current Capacity and Availability (10%)

Get notified when Laurel Park posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Town of Laurel Park is seeking engineering services for the design, permitting, and construction of a project to eliminate damaged septic systems and connect twelve residences to the City of Hendersonville sewer system. The project includes 2,990 linear feet of gravity sanitary sewer.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant Wastewater and Utility Experience30%
Qualifications of Proposed Project Team25%
Understanding of the Project20%
Experience with Grant-Funded Municipal Infrastructure Projects15%
Current Capacity and Availability10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Letter of Interest
  • Project Understanding
  • Firm Qualifications
  • Project Team
  • Relevant Experience
  • Capacity and Availability

REQUIRED STAFFING

project manager, key personnel

Submit to
441 White Pine Drive, Laurel Park, NC 28739
Scope location
Laurel Park, NC

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Town of Laurel Park?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 31, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: 441 White Pine Drive, Laurel Park, NC 28739. For questions, contact Cara R. Reeves.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Town of Laurel Park in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Cara R. Reeves. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: project manager, key personnel. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Letter of Interest, Project Understanding, Firm Qualifications, Project Team, Relevant Experience, Capacity and Availability. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant Wastewater and Utility Experience (30%), Qualifications of Proposed Project Team (25%), Understanding of the Project (20%), Experience with Grant-Funded Municipal Infrastructure Projects (15%..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Town of Laurel Park?

All active and historical solicitations from Town of Laurel Park are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Town of Laurel Park regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Town of Laurel Park for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Laurel Park, NC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required