RFPOPEN
Save

Town of Gilbert - Sponsorship Program Management Services - RFP # 327000162 (2026)

Town of Gilbert logoTown of Gilbert
Due
Nov 5, 2026
6 days left
Posted
Oct 14, 2026
Contract term
2 years
Primary contact
Dior Chapman
(480) 503-6703

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Town of Gilbert, Arizona is soliciting proposals from qualified firms to serve as a full-service sponsorship management partner for the Parks and Recreation Department. The engagement covers four phases: Phase 1 full sponsorship cycle at Cactus Yards baseball and softball complex including asset inventory, valuation, and active corporate sponsor solicitation; Phase 2 consulting-only asset evaluation of special events; Phase 3 full-cycle sponsorship management for Gilbert Regional Park and Desert Sky Park; and Phase 4 additional department facilities and programs at the Town's discretion. The initial contract term is two years with up to three additional one-year renewal options. Proposals are due by November 5, 2026, at 2:00 pm Arizona Time, with a pre-proposal conference scheduled for October 21, 2026. Evaluation criteria emphasize organizational capacity, method of approach, fee and commission structure, key personnel, and communications.

How it's scored

Organizational Capacity and Experience (30%), Method of Approach (25%), Fee and Commission Structure (20%), Communications and Reporting (15%), Key Personnel and Staffing (10%), References (Pass/Fail)

6 days left to submitDue Nov 5

Bids like this start as pre-RFPs. Get the next ones early.

Get matched pre-RFPs free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Town of Gilbert, Arizona is soliciting proposals from qualified firms to serve as a full-service sponsorship management partner for the Parks and Recreation Department.

The engagement covers four phases: Phase 1 full sponsorship cycle at Cactus Yards baseball and softball complex including asset inventory, valuation, and active corporate sponsor solicitation; Phase 2 consulting-only asset evaluation of special events; Phase 3 full-cycle sponsorship management for Gilbert Regional Park and Desert Sky Park; and Phase 4 additional department facilities and programs at the Town's discretion. The initial contract term is two years with up to three additional one-year renewal options. Proposals are due by November 5, 2026, at 2:00 pm Arizona Time, with a pre-proposal conference scheduled for October 21, 2026. Evaluation criteria emphasize organizational capacity, method of approach, fee and commission structure, key personnel, and communications.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Organizational Capacity and Experience30%
Method of Approach25%
Fee and Commission Structure20%
Communications and Reporting15%
Key Personnel and Staffing10%
References (Pass/Fail)

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Cover Letter
  • Response Workbook
  • Conflict of Interest Statement
  • Reference Form
  • Reference Questionnaire
  • Proposal Form signed
  • Authorized Signature Form signed
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Gilbert, AZ

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Town of Gilbert?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 5, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Dior Chapman.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Town of Gilbert in AZ, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Dior Chapman at (480) 503-6703. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Organizational Capacity and Experience (30%), Method of Approach (25%), Fee and Commission Structure (20%), Communications and Reporting (15%), Key Personnel and Staffing (10%), References (Pass/Fail)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Town of Gilbert?

All active and historical solicitations from Town of Gilbert are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Town of Gilbert regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 5, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover Letter, Response Workbook, Conflict of Interest Statement, Reference Form, Reference Questionnaire, Proposal Form signed, Authorized Signature Form signed. Review the full document from Town of Gilbert for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Gilbert, AZ. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required