RFPCLOSED
Save

Seattle Public Schools Summer Learning Program 2026 RFP No. RFP260202

Seattle Public Schools logoSeattle Public Schools
Due
Apr 6, 2026
Deadline passed
Duration
1 months
Primary contact
Greg Barber
(206) 252-0571

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Seattle Public Schools (SPS) is requesting proposals from Community Based Organizations (CBOs) to provide focused expanded learning enrichment services for the Summer Learning Program 2026. The scope includes designing and implementing afternoon enrichment programming (12:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. or 4:00 p.m.) in STEAM domains including science, technology, engineering, arts, and math for students in grades K-5. Services will be delivered at approximately ten elementary school sites, including Bailey Gatzert, Highland Park, and James Baldwin, from June 29 to July 31, 2026. Proposers must demonstrate capacity for inclusive instruction, cultural responsiveness, and support for multilingual learners. Proposals are due electronically via BidLocker by April 6, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. PST. A pre-proposal conference is scheduled for March 20, 2026.

What you must deliver

Proposal Certification Form, Contractor Diversity Form, Executive Summary, Company Profile, Project Experience and Past Performance, Project Approach, Availability and Team Capacity, Summer Learning Program Questions, Pricing, Willingness to Accept Terms and Conditions

How it's scored

Alignment with SPS Goals & Whole Child Framework (20%), Program Design Instructional Approach & Schedule (30%), Equity Inclusion & Student Support Practices (10%), Staffing Experience & Organizational Capacity (20%), Proposed price of services (20%)

Get notified when Seattle Public Schools posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Seattle Public Schools (SPS) is requesting proposals from Community Based Organizations (CBOs) to provide focused expanded learning enrichment services for the Summer Learning Program 2026.

The scope includes designing and implementing afternoon enrichment programming (12:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. or 4:00 p.m.) in STEAM domains including science, technology, engineering, arts, and math for students in grades K-5. Services will be delivered at approximately ten elementary school sites, including Bailey Gatzert, Highland Park, and James Baldwin, from June 29 to July 31, 2026. Proposers must demonstrate capacity for inclusive instruction, cultural responsiveness, and support for multilingual learners. Proposals are due electronically via BidLocker by April 6, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. PST. A pre-proposal conference is scheduled for March 20, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Alignment with SPS Goals & Whole Child Framework20%
Program Design Instructional Approach & Schedule30%
Equity Inclusion & Student Support Practices10%
Staffing Experience & Organizational Capacity20%
Proposed price of services20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

10
  • Proposal Certification Form
  • Contractor Diversity Form
  • Executive Summary
  • Company Profile
  • Project Experience and Past Performance
  • Project Approach
  • Availability and Team Capacity
  • Summer Learning Program Questions
  • Pricing
  • Willingness to Accept Terms and Conditions

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Proposal Certification Form
  • Contractor Diversity Form
  • WA Business License
  • W9
  • Proof of Insurance

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
Program ManagerLeadEducatorsSupport Staff
Submit to
https://bidlocker.us/a/seattlepublicschools/BidLocker
Scope location
Seattle, WA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Seattle Public Schools?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 6, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://bidlocker.us/a/seattlepublicschools/BidLocker. For questions, contact Greg Barber.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Seattle Public Schools in WA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Greg Barber at (206) 252-0571. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Program Manager, Lead, Educators, Support Staff. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Proposal Certification Form, Contractor Diversity Form, Executive Summary, Company Profile, Project Experience and Past Performance, Project Approach, Availability and Team Capacity, Summer Learning Program Questions, Pricing, Willingness to Accept Terms and Conditions. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Alignment with SPS Goals & Whole Child Framework (20%), Program Design Instructional Approach & Schedule (30%), Equity Inclusion & Student Support Practices (10%), Staffing Experience & Organizational..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Seattle Public Schools?

All active and historical solicitations from Seattle Public Schools are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Seattle Public Schools regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proposal Certification Form, Contractor Diversity Form, WA Business License, W9, Proof of Insurance. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Seattle Public Schools for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Seattle, WA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required