RFPCLOSED
Save

Newport News Public Schools Group Life, AD&D, and STD Plans RFP #006-0-2026/SB

Newport News City Public Schools logoNewport News City Public Schools
Due
Feb 20, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 20, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Shannon Bailey
(757) 591-4525

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Newport News Public Schools (NNPS) is seeking proposals for group basic life, accidental death and dismemberment (AD&D), and group short-term disability plans for eligible employees and retirees. The contract period is July 1, 2026, through June 30, 2027, with options to renew for seven additional one-year terms. Proposals are due by February 20, 2026, at 2:00 PM EST.

How it's scored

Price (30%), Offeror's experience (25%), Offeror's capabilities and skills (25%), Services to be provided (20%)

Hear what Newport News City Public Schools plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Newport News Public Schools (NNPS) is seeking proposals for group basic life, accidental death and dismemberment (AD&D), and group short-term disability plans for eligible employees and retirees.

The contract period is July 1, 2026, through June 30, 2027, with options to renew for seven additional one-year terms. Proposals are due by February 20, 2026, at 2:00 PM EST.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Price30%
Offeror's experience25%
Offeror's capabilities and skills25%
Services to be provided20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Attachment H - Cost Exhibit

Submit to
Electronically via eVA
Reported agency
Newport News Public Schools

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Newport News City Public Schools?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is February 20, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Electronically via eVA. For questions, contact Shannon Bailey.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Newport News City Public Schools in VA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Shannon Bailey at (757) 591-4525. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Price (30%), Offeror's experience (25%), Offeror's capabilities and skills (25%), Services to be provided (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Newport News City Public Schools?

All active and historical solicitations from Newport News City Public Schools are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Newport News City Public Schools regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment H - Cost Exhibit. Review the full document from Newport News City Public Schools for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required