RFPCLOSED
Save

New Jersey Youth Justice Commission 2026 Summer Expansion Program RFP

Department of Law and Public Safety | State of New Jersey logoDepartment of Law and Public Safety | State of New Jersey

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Request for proposals for the 2026 Summer Expansion Program aimed at providing youth services. Applications are scored on organizational capacity, existing summer programs, program expansion plans, target population, youth engagement strategies, outcomes and performance measures, and budget. Proposals scoring below 80 out of 100 points will not be considered for funding.

How it's scored

Organizational Capacity (15%), Existing Summer Program (Summer 2025) (10%), Program Expansion (Summer 2026) (30%), Target Population (10%), Youth Engagement and Referral Strategy (5%), Outcomes and Performance Measures (10%), Budget and Budget Narrative (20%)

Get notified when Department of Law and Public Safety | State of New Jersey posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Request for proposals for the 2026 Summer Expansion Program aimed at providing youth services.

Applications are scored on organizational capacity, existing summer programs, program expansion plans, target population, youth engagement strategies, outcomes and performance measures, and budget. Proposals scoring below 80 out of 100 points will not be considered for funding.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Organizational Capacity15%
Existing Summer Program (Summer 2025)10%
Program Expansion (Summer 2026)30%
Target Population10%
Youth Engagement and Referral Strategy5%
Outcomes and Performance Measures10%
Budget and Budget Narrative20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Excel Budget Template, Letters of Support from referral sources or community partners.

Reported agency
STATE OF NEW JERSEY Department of Law & Public Safety Youth Justice Commission

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Department of Law and Public Safety | State of New Jersey?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Department of Law and Public Safety | State of New Jersey in NJ, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Show 3 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Organizational Capacity (15%), Existing Summer Program (Summer 2025) (10%), Program Expansion (Summer 2026) (30%), Target Population (10%), Youth Engagement and Referral Strategy (5%), Outcomes and Pe..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Department of Law and Public Safety | State of New Jersey?

All active and historical solicitations from Department of Law and Public Safety | State of New Jersey are tracked and searchable. As a state agency, Department of Law and Public Safety | State of New Jersey regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Excel Budget Template, Letters of Support from referral sources or community partners.. Review the full document from Department of Law and Public Safety | State of New Jersey for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required