RFPCLOSED
Save

McHenry County Strategic Plan Update for Department of Health RFP 26-9227 - 2026

McHenry County logoMcHenry County
Due
Jun 12, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 19, 2026
Primary contact
Djuana M Leonard

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

McHenry County is seeking a consultant to update the Department of Health's strategic plan for 2026-2029, including environmental reviews and stakeholder engagement. Proposals are due electronically by June 12, 2026.

What you must deliver

Strategic Plan Update, Environmental Review, SWOT analysis, Stakeholder engagement reports

How it's scored

Technical Proposal (25%), Firm Experience (15%), Cost (35%), Past Performance (25%)

Get notified when McHenry County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

McHenry County is seeking a consultant to update the Department of Health's strategic plan for 2026-2029, including environmental reviews and stakeholder engagement. Proposals are due electronically by June 12, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Proposal25%
Firm Experience15%
Cost35%
Past Performance25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Strategic Plan Update
  • Environmental Review
  • SWOT analysis
  • Stakeholder engagement reports

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Proposal Pricing Page
  • References & Exceptions Page
  • Certifications Page
  • Signature Page
  • W-9
  • Cover letter
  • Technical Proposal
  • Firm Experience
  • Resumes
Scope location
Woodstock, IL

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from McHenry County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 12, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact Djuana M Leonard.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including McHenry County in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Djuana M Leonard. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Strategic Plan Update, Environmental Review, SWOT analysis, Stakeholder engagement reports. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Proposal (25%), Firm Experience (15%), Cost (35%), Past Performance (25%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from McHenry County?

All active and historical solicitations from McHenry County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, McHenry County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proposal Pricing Page, References & Exceptions Page, Certifications Page, Signature Page, W-9, Cover letter, Technical Proposal, Firm Experience, Resumes. Review the full document from McHenry County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Woodstock, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required