RFPCLOSED
Save

Lorain City Schools Request for Proposal for Employee Benefits Consulting Services 2026

Lorain City Schools logoLorain City Schools
Due
Sep 23, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 20, 2026
Contract term
3 years

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Lorain City School District is seeking proposals from qualified insurance consultants to provide comprehensive employee benefit insurance consulting services related to medical, pharmacy, dental, and vision plans. The District currently has approximately 600-700 participants and intends to transition from fully insured to self-insurance for its medical, prescription drug, and dental plans effective January 1, 2027. Services include funding analysis, stop loss placement, vendor selection, data analytics, benefits administration system evaluation, and legal and tax-related compliance support under O.R.C. 9.833. Proposals are due by September 23, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time via email to [email protected]. Questions are due by August 28, 2026.

How it's scored

Experience, Qualifications, and Personnel (30%), Implementation and Experience with Short- and Long-Term Strategies (25%), Health Fiduciary Mindset (25%), Price (20%)

Get notified when Lorain City Schools posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Lorain City School District is seeking proposals from qualified insurance consultants to provide comprehensive employee benefit insurance consulting services related to medical, pharmacy, dental, and vision plans.

The District currently has approximately 600-700 participants and intends to transition from fully insured to self-insurance for its medical, prescription drug, and dental plans effective January 1, 2027. Services include funding analysis, stop loss placement, vendor selection, data analytics, benefits administration system evaluation, and legal and tax-related compliance support under O.R.C. 9.833. Proposals are due by September 23, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time via email to [email protected]. Questions are due by August 28, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience
Qualifications
Personnel30%
Implementation and Experience with Short- and Long-Term Strategies25%
Health Fiduciary Mindset25%
Price20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Evidence of a minimum of $1
  • 000
  • 000 in Errors and Omissions Insurance
  • Fee quote / pricing
  • Responses to vendor provided information and disclosures
  • Three public entity references
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Lorain, Ohio

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Lorain City Schools?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 23, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected].

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Lorain City Schools in OH, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience, Qualifications, and Personnel (30%), Implementation and Experience with Short- and Long-Term Strategies (25%), Health Fiduciary Mindset (25%), Price (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Lorain City Schools?

All active and historical solicitations from Lorain City Schools are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Lorain City Schools regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Evidence of a minimum of $1,000,000 in Errors and Omissions Insurance, fee quote / pricing, responses to vendor provided information and disclosures, three public entity references. Review the full document from Lorain City Schools for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Lorain, Ohio. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required