RFPCLOSED
Save

Harrisonburg-Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority Professional Engineering Services RFP HRRSA-2026-04

Harrisonburg - Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority logoHarrisonburg - Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority
Due
Aug 21, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 21, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Gregory A. Thomasson
(540) 434-1053 ext 223

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

HRRSA is seeking proposals to pre-qualify engineering firms for multi-discipline services under a basic ordering agreement. The scope includes wastewater treatment design, collection systems, and general engineering for projects over a five-year period.

What you must deliver

RFP cover sheet, Engineering Category/Discipline Survey, Non-Collusion Certification, Small and Minority Business Statement, State Corporation Commission Form

How it's scored

Specific experience (30%), Understanding of work (30%), Past performance (25%), Interview/Oral Presentation (15%)

Hear what Harrisonburg - Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

HRRSA is seeking proposals to pre-qualify engineering firms for multi-discipline services under a basic ordering agreement. The scope includes wastewater treatment design, collection systems, and general engineering for projects over a five-year period.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Specific experience30%
Understanding of work30%
Past performance25%
Interview/Oral Presentation15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • RFP cover sheet
  • Engineering Category/Discipline Survey
  • Non-Collusion Certification
  • Small and Minority Business Statement
  • State Corporation Commission Form

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • NON-COLLUSION CERTIFICATION
  • SMALL AND MINORITY BUSINESS STATEMENT
  • STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION FORM
  • ENGINEERING CATEGORY/DISCIPLINE SURVEY

REQUIRED STAFFING

Professional Engineering Services

Submit to
856 North River Road, Mount Crawford, VA 22841
Duration
48 months
Scope location
Mount Crawford, VA
Reported agency
Harrisonburg-Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Harrisonburg - Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 21, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 856 North River Road, Mount Crawford, VA 22841. For questions, contact Gregory A. Thomasson.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Harrisonburg - Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority in VA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Gregory A. Thomasson at (540) 434-1053 ext 223. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Professional Engineering Services. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: RFP cover sheet, Engineering Category/Discipline Survey, Non-Collusion Certification, Small and Minority Business Statement, State Corporation Commission Form. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Specific experience (30%), Understanding of work (30%), Past performance (25%), Interview/Oral Presentation (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Harrisonburg - Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority?

All active and historical solicitations from Harrisonburg - Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority are tracked and searchable. As a utility district agency, Harrisonburg - Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: NON-COLLUSION CERTIFICATION, SMALL AND MINORITY BUSINESS STATEMENT, STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION FORM, ENGINEERING CATEGORY/DISCIPLINE SURVEY. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Harrisonburg - Rockingham Regional Sewer Authority for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Mount Crawford, VA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required